Home purchase in Vermont

A family standing in the doorway of an empty living room in a new house.

At $75,000 income

$1,399,843

Rank among states we cover

3 of 51

vs. national median

+14%

3 of 51 states we can compute a home purchase for the same way — that's where Vermont lands, at the expensive end of the range, at about $1,399,843 of gross income on a $75,000 salary. Real money separates the ends of a ranking like this; the middle barely differs at all. This purchase falls outside Vermont's 6.43% sales tax, leaving income tax as the only state-level cost behind the figure above.

Then there is property tax, every year you own it. Vermont charges 1.59% of what the home is worth — rank 5 in the country. On the same $440,600.00 home that is $7,013 $7,012.59 a year. A typical home here is worth $316,600.00, and the typical bill is $5,039.00.

Effective property tax, Vermont: about 1.59% of market value, ranking 5 nationally — $7,013 a year on the reference price above, recurring rather than due at closing. State medians behind the ratio: home value $316,600, annual tax $5,039. This is an effective rate — tax paid over market value — not a nominal millage against an assessed value, and being a statewide ratio of medians it describes no particular address.

Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates, tables B25103 (Median Real Estate Taxes Paid) and B25077 (Median Value, owner-occupied). ACS 5-year estimates covering 2020–2024, so the as-of date (2024-12-31) is the end of the estimation window rather than a measurement date.

Vermont also charges a tax just for transferring the deed. On a $440,600.00 home — the national median — that comes to about $4,537 $4,536.82. It is paid once, at closing, on top of everything above.

Real estate transfer tax, Vermont, on a $440,600 home (NAR June 2026 national median): $4,537 $4,536.82, due at closing and excluded from the gross-up figure above.

Source: 32 V.S.A. §9602, as amended by Act 181 (2024) — 0.5% on the first $200,000 of a principal residence + 1.47% above; genuinely blended at this price, not a high-tier surcharge, as of 2024-08-01.

California costs about the same for a home purchase

Prices in Vermont

Everyday prices in Vermont run 3.36% below the national average. Rents, which housing costs follow, run 17.99% below average, lower than prices overall. That puts it at 26 on the price ladder, where first is the most expensive. A hundred dollars of average American shopping costs $97 $96.64 here.

The cost above uses one national price for a home purchase, so these local prices are not in it. See how prices break down in Vermont.

BEA regional price parity, all items: about 3.36% below the national level, rank 26 by price level, most expensive first. Housing (rents) parity: about 17.99% below. A national-average basket costing one hundred dollars costs $97 here.

The category figures above apply a single national default price and are not adjusted for this price level. A parity measures what a basket costs, not what a salary is worth after tax. Full Vermont price-level breakdown.

Source: US Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), 2023, as of 2023-12-31.

Try your own numbers

$
Adjust assumptions
$

Annual income≈ $36/hr
Loading map…
You must earn3.18× sticker
$1,399,843

to cover a home purchase

If invested for 11 years+$832,390 growth
$1,585,785

$753,395 invested upfront, assuming 7% a year. Includes your starting money and its growth. An illustration, not a forecast; investment growth is separate from the purchase cost above.

Sticker
$440,600
Markup
218%
Your time
38,820 hrs
224.1 work months
Total to earn$1,399,843select a band
  • Income tax (federal, FICA, state)46%$646,448
  • Ownership costs22%$303,597
  • Fees1%$9,198
  • Home purchase31%$440,600
  • Income tax (federal, FICA, state)
  • Ownership costs
  • Fees
  • Home purchase

Data for nerds — sources, confidence and assumptions

Data for nerdssources, confidence, assumptions

Where each number comes from

ComponentAmountConfidence
Item price$440,600.00Your figureHigh confidence. You supplied this, so it is exact by definition.
Fees$9,197.82Population averageLow confidence. A group statistic standing in for one person; your own costs may differ substantially.
Ownership costs$303,597.14Population averageLow confidence. A group statistic standing in for one person; your own costs may differ substantially.
Income tax to earn it$646,448.37StatutoryHigh confidence. This number is the law — federal, FICA and state tax rates are published rates, so the only real risk is staleness.

Jurisdiction applied

  • State: VT
  • Local income tax: none selected

Assumptions

  • Property tax uses the rate for the state you picked, not one national number. You can see the amount in the breakdown above, and it changes when you change state. Around the country the rate runs from about 0.27% to about 2.11%. It is a whole-state average, worked out from what a typical home is worth and what a typical owner pays, so your own county and your own house can be some way off it. We grow that cost with general inflation only, not with real reassessments.
  • Insurance ($2,470.00 a year) and upkeep ($12,472.00 a year) are national averages for a typical home. We don't scale them to your purchase price.
  • We only count mortgage interest for the 11 years you hold the home, not the full thirty-year loan. You'd still owe a large balance at that point — the same as in real life if you sell or refinance early.
  • The about 3.5%-a-year rise in home value is our own estimate from a long-run price index, not an official published number like the mortgage rate is. Treat it as the shakiest figure here.
  • The resale value we show is what the home is worth, not what you'd walk away with. We don't subtract the mortgage you'd still owe.
  • We don't include PMI — the extra insurance lenders usually require when your down payment is under a fifth of the price. If yours is smaller than shown, your real monthly cost is higher.
  • We show transfer tax for Texas (none) and California (county rate only, on the national median home price). Your own state may be very different, and city taxes on expensive homes aren't included.
  • Property tax uses the selected state's own effective rate — the Census ACS five-year ratio of median real estate tax paid to median home value — rather than one national figure. The rate applied appears in the cost breakdown above and changes with the state you pick; across the country it runs from about 0.27% to about 2.11%. Because it is a statewide aggregate of medians, your county and your individual assessment can sit well away from it. Reassessment and rate changes over the holding period are modeled only as generic inflation, not as a real reassessment schedule.
  • The $12,472/yr figure is total spending on the home, not unavoidable upkeep. Angi builds it from improvement projects as well as routine maintenance and emergency repairs, and improvement work is the largest of the three — so treat it as what a typical owner spends on the house rather than what the house obliges them to spend. A household that does no discretionary work would spend materially less. Homeowners insurance ($2,470/yr) is likewise a national average for a typical home, not scaled to your purchase price.
  • Mortgage interest is calculated only through 11 years of ownership, not the full thirty-year loan term — a large remaining balance is still owed at that point, same as in reality if you sell or refinance before the mortgage matures.
  • Home price appreciation (about 3.5% a year) is a derived long-run estimate from the S&P/Case-Shiller index's own trend, not an official published single statistic the way the mortgage rate or property tax rate are — treat it as the least certain figure in this model.
  • Resale value shown is gross market value at the end of the holding period, not net proceeds after paying off the remaining mortgage balance — the same simplification used for vehicle resale value elsewhere on this site.
  • PMI (private mortgage insurance, typically required when a down payment is under a fifth of the price) is not modeled — if your down payment is smaller than shown here, your real monthly cost is higher.
  • Real estate transfer tax is shown for Texas (none) and California (county rate only, applied to the national median home price) — your state's transfer tax, if any, may differ substantially, and city-level surtaxes on high-value homes (like Los Angeles's Measure ULA) are not included.

Sources

The loan

$2,265/mo

$352,480 borrowed at 6.66% over 30 years, after $88,120 down.

Interest, full term
$462,967
if you keep it 30 years
Interest by year 11
$239,101
what the result above counts
Still owed at year 11
$292,583
83% of the original loan

Early payments are mostly interest, so after 11 of 30 years you have paid 52% of the loan's total interest but retired only 17% of the principal. Only the interest actually paid within the holding period is counted in the cost above — assuming the loan runs its full term would overstate it.

Your position in the tax system

36.25% on the next dollar

Every extra dollar you earn is taxed at your marginal rate, not your average one — which is why a purchase costs more to fund than a paycheck stub suggests.

Federal22%
FICA7.65%
VT6.6%
Combined36.25%
Next bracket at
$121,800
$46,800 away
This purchase
46.18%
average rate paid to fund it
Tax to earn it
$646,448
on top of the price

Marginal rates are read in gross-income terms: below the standard deduction an extra dollar of pay adds nothing to taxable income, so the true rate there is 0%, not the lowest bracket's. Excludes pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA), which would lower all three.

Same purchase, different state

VT is #49 of 51

The purchase inputs and income stay the same. Your row uses your calculator settings; other states use example counties and omit local income tax. Spread across all 51: $361,829, from Nevada to New Jersey.

  • $1,098,012
  • Vermontyou$1,399,843
  • $1,459,841

Choose a state name to compare against somewhere else.

Where every dollar goes

46% never reaches you

The $1,399,843.33 you must earn, followed to where it lands. Select a band to isolate it.

  • Federal income tax$488,022.28
  • FICA (Social Security + Medicare)$38,560.32
  • VT income tax$119,865.77
  • Home purchase$440,600.00
  • Fees$9,197.82
  • Ownership costs$303,597.14
To tax $646,448.37To the purchase $753,394.96

Each tax layer is the extra tax this purchase causes — that layer's tax at your income subtracted from its tax at your income plus the gross-up — so bracket boundaries the purchase straddles are handled correctly rather than smoothed over with an average rate.

Is a raise actually a raise?

you keep 64%

A raise arrives on top of everything you already earn, so it is taxed at your marginal rate — not the average rate on your whole salary.

Kept $6,375To tax $3,625
Take-home now
$58,753
78% of gross
Take-home after
$65,128
+$6,375 a year
Per month
$531
what actually lands

Federal, FICA, state and any local income tax — no pre-tax deductions, benefit changes, or payroll withholding quirks, all of which move the real figure. Moving into a higher bracket never taxes the income below the threshold: only the dollars above it pay the higher rate.

The arithmetic, for Vermont

Nothing below is illustrative — it's the real chain the calculator runs for a single filer earning $75,000 in Vermont, 2026 tax year. Follow it step by step and check our work.

Gross salary$75,000Where every calculation starts.
Less the federal standard deduction−$16,100The 2026 figure for a single filer.
Federally taxable income$58,900What the bracket table is applied to.
Federal income tax−$7,670Top bracket reached: 22.00%.
FICA — Social Security and Medicare−$5,7387.65% up to the wage base, then 1.45% above it.
Vermont taxable income$67,350After Vermont's own deduction, which differs from the federal one.
Vermont income tax−$2,840Marginal rate on the next dollar earned here: 6.60%.
Take-home pay$58,753$16,247 withheld — 21.66% of the salary never reaches you.

That's the gap between a price tag and a real cost: it takes roughly 1.28 earned dollars to spend one here, and that's the multiplier this page applies to every purchase.

What's different about Vermont

  • On income tax Vermont sits in the middle: about 3.79% at this salary, rank 24. No great advantage, no great penalty.
  • Vermont sits near the top of the range for a home purchase — rank 3, at $1,399,843 of gross income. Nevada manages the same purchase on $1,098,012, a difference of $301,831.
  • On this one, Vermont's nearest match is California at $1,381,773, a gap of $18,071. Adding up the whole stack tends to put unlike states side by side.
  • Vermont's effective state income tax at the representative salary is about 3.79%, ranking 24 nationally — mid-distribution, with neither the structural advantage of a no-tax state nor the drag of a top-decile one.
  • For a home purchase, Vermont ranks 3 at $1,399,843 of required gross income. Nevada clears the identical purchase on $1,098,012 — a $301,831 differential arising entirely from the tax stack rather than from price.
  • Vermont's closest analog for this purchase is California at $1,381,773, $18,071 apart. Composing every layer tends to compress apparent differences that a single-layer comparison would exaggerate.

What this page can't tell you

Worth being straight about, because a number without its limits is just a claim.

  • These figures assume one filer with no dependants. They also assume nothing goes into a retirement account or an HSA before tax, and no itemized deductions. Any of those would cut the tax. That would cut the true cost too.
  • Ownership costs fall back on national averages sometimes. That happens where a state figure does not exist, or could not be checked against a primary source. The data panel on the result says so outright when it does. We do not dress an estimate up as a measurement.
  • Figures assume a single filer with no dependants, no pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, and the standard deduction rather than itemized deductions. Each of those would reduce taxable income and therefore the gross-up, so the figures here should be read as an upper bound on the earn-side requirement for this household shape.
  • Ownership-layer inputs fall back to national averages where a state-level figure is unavailable or could not be verified against a primary source. Those fallbacks are disclosed per-figure in the provenance panel rather than being silently blended into the total, so an estimate is never presented with the same confidence as a measurement.

Questions people ask

Why does this cost more in Vermont than in most states?

The gap sits in the wedge between earning and spending. Here that wedge is wider, which lifts the earning figure to $1,399,843 — $176,183 above the middle of the pack.

How much of this is sales tax?

The combined rate here is about 6.43%, charged on the price at the register. That part you can see. The larger part is what came out of your pay before you got there.

Where in the country is this cheapest?

Nevada is the lightest, and doing this there would save you $301,831 of earning against Vermont. At the other end, New Jersey would cost you $59,998 more.

What does Vermont's ranking on this actually mean?

It means Vermont places 3 when every state we can compute this for is lined up by how much you must earn, most expensive first. It is a ranking of tax structure, not of prices in the shops.

What drives Vermont above the national median on this purchase?

Required gross income is the outlay grossed up by the combined marginal wedge — federal, FICA and state income tax — with purchase taxes applied to the outlay itself. Vermont exceeds the national median because it is above average on at least one of those layers; the resulting requirement is $1,399,843, a premium of $176,183.

What is the purchase-tax component in Vermont?

The representative combined state-and-local rate is about 6.43%, applied to the taxable outlay. ⚠️ Local sourcing means the effective rate varies by point of sale within Vermont; the figure here is representative, not jurisdiction-specific.

What is the national spread on this purchase?

Against Nevada at the light end, Vermont carries $301,831 of additional gross requirement; against New Jersey at the heavy end it is $59,998 lighter. ⚠️ The model holds the pre-tax outlay constant across states, so the spread reflects tax structure alone and not regional price levels.

How is the state ranking on this purchase constructed?

States are ordered DESCENDING by required gross income at a constant pre-tax outlay — first place is the most expensive — and Vermont occupies position 3. ⛔ The ranking is not a cost-of-living measure — regional price variation is deliberately excluded so the tax effect is isolable.

Keep going

What you must earn to buy it

A $75,000 salary

$797,156of pay, before any tax
Sticker price$440,600
Out of pocket$440,600
Income tax on earning it$356,556
Hours of work127.2 work months

44.73% of that pay never reaches the purchase.

This example uses the entered price and applicable sales tax. The full calculation above may also include fees, ownership costs.

Show your work

A $75,000 salary

PriceWhat you typed$440,600
Sales taxNo sales tax applied to this purchase$0.00
Out of pocketPrice plus sales tax$440,600
Federal, next dollarIRS brackets, 202622%
Social Security and MedicareFICA rates, 20267.65%
State, next dollarVT brackets, 20266.6%
Pay you must earnWalked up your own bracket boundaries$797,156
Tax on earning itPay needed, less out of pocket$356,556

This example uses the entered price and applicable sales tax. The full calculation above may also include fees, ownership costs.

If the money stayed put

A $75,000 salary

$789,048in 10 years, at that rate
Spent today$440,600
Growth given up$348,448
Pay needed to buy it$797,156

Assumes a 6% annual return that you can edit. This example uses the entered price and applicable sales tax. The full calculation above may also include fees, ownership costs.