Rent in Montana

At $75,000 income
$2,782
Rank among states we cover
13 of 51
vs. national median
+2%
Rent priced in Montana carries no general sales tax, so the sticker price and the real price are nearly the same thing — unusual, compared with most of the country. The gross income required is still about $2,782 on a $75,000 salary, 13 of 51 states, because Montana's income tax runs about 3.84% effective at this income, and the money has to be earned before it can be spent. Montana is one of the states with no general sales tax, so this purchase adds nothing at checkout.
Delaware costs about the same for rent
Prices in Montana
Shopping in Montana costs 9.76% less than the national average. Rents, which housing costs follow, run 23.26% below average, lower than prices overall. Counting from the most expensive, Montana ranks 41 among the states. A hundred dollars of average American shopping costs $90.24 here.
The cost above uses one national price for rent, so these local prices are not in it. See how prices break down in Montana.
BEA regional price parity, all items: about 9.76% below the national level, rank 41 by price level, most expensive first. Housing (rents) parity: about 23.26% below. A national-average basket costing one hundred dollars costs $90 here.
The category figures above apply a single national default price and are not adjusted for this price level. A parity measures what a basket costs, not what a salary is worth after tax. Full Montana price-level breakdown.
Source: US Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), 2023, as of 2023-12-31.
Try your own numbers
Long-term residential rent carries no sales tax in any state, so the spend side is genuinely zero everywhere and only income tax moves this figure. Short-term and vacation rentals are taxed very differently and are not what this models.
The income tax in this figure is still computed from Montana and your filing status.
to cover rent
- Income tax (federal, FICA, state)35%$982
- Rent65%$1,800
- Income tax (federal, FICA, state)
- Rent
Data for nerds — sources, confidence and assumptions
Data for nerdssources, confidence, assumptions
Where each number comes from
| Component | Amount | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Item price | $1,800.00 | Your figureHigh confidence. You supplied this, so it is exact by definition. |
| Income tax to earn it | $982.08 | StatutoryHigh confidence. This number is the law — federal, FICA and state tax rates are published rates, so the only real risk is staleness. |
Jurisdiction applied
- State:
MT - Local income tax: none selected
Assumptions
- This is for a normal, longer-term lease. Short-term or vacation rentals are taxed differently, and this category doesn't cover those.
- This category models a longer-term residential lease with no added sales tax. Short-term stays, vacation rentals and ancillary charges are outside its scope.
Sources
What this commitment adds up to
$333,850 over 10 yrsRent, every month — $33,385 of income every year, and 23 work weeks of your life.
Year by year
| Year | Spent | Invested instead |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $21,600 | $21,600 |
| 2 | $43,200 | $44,712 |
| 3 | $64,800 | $69,442 |
| 4 | $86,400 | $95,903 |
| 5 | $108,000 | $124,216 |
| 6 | $129,600 | $154,511 |
| 7 | $151,200 | $186,927 |
| 8 | $172,800 | $221,612 |
| 9 | $194,400 | $258,725 |
| 10 | $216,000 | $298,435 |
Prices and wages are held at today's levels, and the return above is inflation-adjusted to match — consistent by design. The invested-instead line assumes the cash is contributed at the end of each year and left alone; it is an alternative use of the same money, never an extra cost on top.
Your position in the tax system
35.3% on the next dollarEvery extra dollar you earn is taxed at your marginal rate, not your average one — which is why a purchase costs more to fund than a paycheck stub suggests.
Marginal rates are read in gross-income terms: below the standard deduction an extra dollar of pay adds nothing to taxable income, so the true rate there is 0%, not the lowest bracket's. Excludes pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA), which would lower all three.
Same purchase, different state
MT is #39 of 51The purchase inputs and income stay the same. Your row uses your calculator settings; other states use example counties and omit local income tax. Spread across all 51: $363, from Alaska to Oregon.
- $2,559
- Montanayou$2,782
- $2,922
Choose a state name to compare against somewhere else.
Where every dollar goes
35% never reaches youThe $2,782.08 you must earn, followed to where it lands. Select a band to isolate it.
- Federal income tax$612.06
- FICA (Social Security + Medicare)$212.83
- MT income tax$157.19
- Rent$1,800.00
Each tax layer is the extra tax this purchase causes — that layer's tax at your income subtracted from its tax at your income plus the gross-up — so bracket boundaries the purchase straddles are handled correctly rather than smoothed over with an average rate.
Is a raise actually a raise?
you keep 65%A raise arrives on top of everything you already earn, so it is taxed at your marginal rate — not the average rate on your whole salary.
Federal, FICA, state and any local income tax — no pre-tax deductions, benefit changes, or payroll withholding quirks, all of which move the real figure. Moving into a higher bracket never taxes the income below the threshold: only the dollars above it pay the higher rate.
The arithmetic, for Montana
Nothing below is illustrative — it's the real chain the calculator runs for a single filer earning $75,000 in Montana, 2026 tax year. Follow it step by step and check our work.
| Gross salary | $75,000 | Where every calculation starts. |
|---|---|---|
| Less the federal standard deduction | −$16,100 | The 2026 figure for a single filer. |
| Federally taxable income | $58,900 | What the bracket table is applied to. |
| Federal income tax | −$7,670 | Top bracket reached: 22.00%. |
| FICA — Social Security and Medicare | −$5,738 | 7.65% up to the wage base, then 1.45% above it. |
| Montana taxable income | $58,900 | After Montana's own deduction, which differs from the federal one. |
| Montana income tax | −$2,877 | Marginal rate on the next dollar earned here: 5.65%. |
| Take-home pay | $58,716 | $16,284 withheld — 21.71% of the salary never reaches you. |
That's the gap between a price tag and a real cost: it takes roughly 1.28 earned dollars to spend one here, and that's the multiplier this page applies to every purchase.
What's different about Montana
- On income tax Montana sits in the middle: about 3.84% at this salary, rank 22. No great advantage, no great penalty.
- For a rent, Montana ranks 13 at $2,782 in gross income. The national spread runs $363, from Alaska at $2,559 up to Oregon at $2,922.
- On this one, Montana's nearest match is Delaware at $2,824, a gap of $41. Adding up the whole stack tends to put unlike states side by side.
- Montana takes its share on the way in rather than on the way out — income tax, but no general sales tax. States are rarely cheap or expensive outright. Mostly they differ in where they collect.
- Montana's effective state income tax at the representative salary is about 3.84%, ranking 22 nationally — mid-distribution, with neither the structural advantage of a no-tax state nor the drag of a top-decile one.
- Montana ranks 13 for a rent at $2,782 of required gross income. The national range spans $363 end to end — Alaska at $2,559, Oregon at $2,922.
- Montana's closest analog for this purchase is Delaware at $2,824, $41 apart. Composing every layer tends to compress apparent differences that a single-layer comparison would exaggerate.
- Montana collects on the earn side and not the spend side: an individual income tax with no general sales tax. Characterising states as cheap or expensive obscures this — the more useful distinction is which layer of the transaction the revenue is drawn from.
What this page can't tell you
Worth being straight about, because a number without its limits is just a claim.
- These figures assume one filer with no dependants. They also assume nothing goes into a retirement account or an HSA before tax, and no itemized deductions. Any of those would cut the tax. That would cut the true cost too.
- Ownership costs fall back on national averages sometimes. That happens where a state figure does not exist, or could not be checked against a primary source. The data panel on the result says so outright when it does. We do not dress an estimate up as a measurement.
- Figures assume a single filer with no dependants, no pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, and the standard deduction rather than itemized deductions. Each of those would reduce taxable income and therefore the gross-up, so the figures here should be read as an upper bound on the earn-side requirement for this household shape.
- Ownership-layer inputs fall back to national averages where a state-level figure is unavailable or could not be verified against a primary source. Those fallbacks are disclosed per-figure in the provenance panel rather than being silently blended into the total, so an estimate is never presented with the same confidence as a measurement.
Questions people ask
Is Montana an expensive place for this, or not?
Neither, really. It lands within a couple of percent of the middle state, at $2,782. If you are choosing where to live on the strength of this one purchase, this is not the number that will decide it.
Is there really no sales tax on this in Montana?
There is no general state sales tax here, so the shelf price is closer to what you actually hand over. That is a real saving and it is why this page exists — but the income side of the calculation is unchanged.
Where in the country is this cheapest?
Moving this purchase to Alaska, the lightest state, would spare you $223. Moving it to Oregon, the heaviest, would add $140.
This is a monthly cost — does the state matter more or less?
More, and it compounds quietly. A one-off gap you absorb once. A monthly one repeats for as long as you live there, which is how a difference too small to notice becomes a number worth moving for.
What is this figure leaving out?
Something, and the page says what. This category names a cost we do not model, so treat the figure as a floor rather than a full account — it is the part we can source, not the whole bill.
Where does Montana sit relative to the national median here?
Montana is within a couple of percent of the national median, at $2,782 — a gap of $49. The state variable is therefore not the dominant term for this purchase; marginal rate on the buyer's own income slice is.
How does the absence of a general sales tax affect this purchase?
Montana levies no general sales tax, so the purchase-side component of the gross-up is limited to any product-specific excise and any local levy the model records. The income-side wedge is unaffected; required gross income remains $2,782.
What is the national spread on this purchase?
Against Alaska at the light end, Montana carries $223 of additional gross requirement; against Oregon at the heavy end it is $140 lighter. ⚠️ The model holds the pre-tax outlay constant across states, so the spread reflects tax structure alone and not regional price levels.
How does recurrence interact with the state differential?
The state differential is multiplicative in the number of occurrences. For a monthly outlay the annualised gap equals the per-occurrence gap times the periods per year, which is why recurring categories separate states far more sharply than one-off purchases of the same nominal value.
What falls outside the model for this category?
The category declaration records at least one component outside the model's scope. It is excluded from the computation rather than estimated, in line with the project's rule against unsourced figures; the reported requirement of $2,782 is therefore a lower bound on total cost.
Keep going
What you must earn to buy it
A $75,000 salary
| Sticker price | $1,800 |
|---|---|
| Out of pocket | $1,800 |
| Income tax on earning it | $982 |
| Hours of work | 9.6 work days |
35.3% of that pay never reaches the purchase.
Show your work
A $75,000 salary
| PriceWhat you typed | $1,800 |
|---|---|
| Sales taxNo sales tax applied to this purchase | $0.00 |
| Out of pocketPrice plus sales tax | $1,800 |
| Federal, next dollarIRS brackets, 2026 | 22% |
| Social Security and MedicareFICA rates, 2026 | 7.65% |
| State, next dollarMT brackets, 2026 | 5.65% |
| Pay you must earnWalked up your own bracket boundaries | $2,782 |
| Tax on earning itPay needed, less out of pocket | $982 |
If the money stayed put
A $75,000 salary
| Spent today | $1,800 |
|---|---|
| Growth given up | $1,424 |
| Pay needed to buy it | $2,782 |
Assumes a 6% annual return that you can edit.