Wedding in Montana

A brightly lit wedding marquee at the end of the night after the guests have gone.

At $75,000 income

$46,368

Rank among states we cover

44 of 51

vs. national median

-5%

At about $46,368 of gross income on a $75,000 salary, a wedding in Montana runs 5% below the national median — 44 of 51 states this can be computed for. That's not a rounding difference: vary the price, the filing status or the county, and Montana still lands below the middle of the pack. Montana is one of the states with no general sales tax, so this purchase adds nothing at checkout.

Texas costs about the same for a wedding

Prices in Montana

Shopping in Montana costs 9.76% less than the national average. Services, the kind of spending this is, run 6.55% below average, higher than prices overall. Counting from the most expensive, Montana ranks 41 among the states. A hundred dollars of average American shopping costs $90.24 here.

The cost above uses one national price for a wedding, so these local prices are not in it. See how prices break down in Montana.

BEA regional price parity, all items: about 9.76% below the national level, rank 41 by price level, most expensive first. Other-services parity: about 6.55% below. A national-average basket costing one hundred dollars costs $90 here.

The category figures above apply a single national default price and are not adjusted for this price level. A parity measures what a basket costs, not what a salary is worth after tax. Full Montana price-level breakdown.

Source: US Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities by state (SARPP), 2023, as of 2023-12-31.

Try your own numbers

$
Adjust assumptions
$

Annual income≈ $36/hr
Loading map…
You must earn1.55× sticker
$46,368

to cover a wedding

If invested for 10 years+$29,015 growth
$59,015

$30,000 invested upfront, assuming 7% a year. Includes your starting money and its growth. An illustration, not a forecast; investment growth is separate from the purchase cost above.

Sticker
$30,000
Markup
55%
Your time
1,286 hrs
7.4 work months
Total to earn$46,368select a band
  • Income tax (federal, FICA, state)35%$16,368
  • Wedding65%$30,000
  • Income tax (federal, FICA, state)
  • Wedding

Data for nerds — sources, confidence and assumptions

Data for nerdssources, confidence, assumptions

Where each number comes from

ComponentAmountConfidence
Item price$30,000.00Your figureHigh confidence. You supplied this, so it is exact by definition.
Income tax to earn it$16,367.84StatutoryHigh confidence. This number is the law — federal, FICA and state tax rates are published rates, so the only real risk is staleness.

Jurisdiction applied

  • State: MT
  • Local income tax: none selected

Assumptions

  • We treat the whole wedding as one lump sum at the standard sales tax rate. Real weddings involve dozens of vendors. A few of them are taxed more lightly, and we don't track that here.
  • The invested-instead comparison assumes you invest the whole amount at once, not on a payment plan. It uses the long-run market return, for however many years you pick.
  • Modeled as a single lump-sum purchase at the standard sales tax rate — real weddings mix dozens of vendors with occasional narrow exemptions (e.g. baked goods) not captured at this level of detail.
  • The opportunity-cost comparison assumes the total spend, not a payment plan, is invested for the stated number of years at the long-run market return.

Sources

Your position in the tax system

35.3% on the next dollar

Every extra dollar you earn is taxed at your marginal rate, not your average one — which is why a purchase costs more to fund than a paycheck stub suggests.

Federal22%
FICA7.65%
MT5.65%
Combined35.3%
Next bracket at
$121,800
$46,800 away
This purchase
35.3%
average rate paid to fund it
Tax to earn it
$16,368
on top of the price

Marginal rates are read in gross-income terms: below the standard deduction an extra dollar of pay adds nothing to taxable income, so the true rate there is 0%, not the lowest bracket's. Excludes pre-tax deductions (401(k), HSA), which would lower all three.

Same purchase, different state

MT is #8 of 51

The purchase inputs and income stay the same. Your row uses your calculator settings; other states use example counties and omit local income tax. Spread across all 51: $11,707, from New Hampshire to California.

  • $42,644
  • Montanayou$46,368
  • $54,351

Choose a state name to compare against somewhere else.

Where every dollar goes

35% never reaches you

The $46,367.84 you must earn, followed to where it lands. Select a band to isolate it.

  • Federal income tax$10,200.92
  • FICA (Social Security + Medicare)$3,547.14
  • MT income tax$2,619.78
  • Wedding$30,000.00
To tax $16,367.84To the purchase $30,000.00

Each tax layer is the extra tax this purchase causes — that layer's tax at your income subtracted from its tax at your income plus the gross-up — so bracket boundaries the purchase straddles are handled correctly rather than smoothed over with an average rate.

Is a raise actually a raise?

you keep 65%

A raise arrives on top of everything you already earn, so it is taxed at your marginal rate — not the average rate on your whole salary.

Kept $6,470To tax $3,530
Take-home now
$58,716
78% of gross
Take-home after
$65,186
+$6,470 a year
Per month
$539
what actually lands

Federal, FICA, state and any local income tax — no pre-tax deductions, benefit changes, or payroll withholding quirks, all of which move the real figure. Moving into a higher bracket never taxes the income below the threshold: only the dollars above it pay the higher rate.

The arithmetic, for Montana

Nothing below is illustrative — it's the real chain the calculator runs for a single filer earning $75,000 in Montana, 2026 tax year. Follow it step by step and check our work.

Gross salary$75,000Where every calculation starts.
Less the federal standard deduction−$16,100The 2026 figure for a single filer.
Federally taxable income$58,900What the bracket table is applied to.
Federal income tax−$7,670Top bracket reached: 22.00%.
FICA — Social Security and Medicare−$5,7387.65% up to the wage base, then 1.45% above it.
Montana taxable income$58,900After Montana's own deduction, which differs from the federal one.
Montana income tax−$2,877Marginal rate on the next dollar earned here: 5.65%.
Take-home pay$58,716$16,284 withheld — 21.71% of the salary never reaches you.

That's the gap between a price tag and a real cost: it takes roughly 1.28 earned dollars to spend one here, and that's the multiplier this page applies to every purchase.

What's different about Montana

  • On income tax Montana sits in the middle: about 3.84% at this salary, rank 22. No great advantage, no great penalty.
  • No general sales tax here either. The rate at the register is 0%. The shelf price is close to what you actually hand over — rare, and worth remembering next to a state that adds several percent at the counter.
  • For a wedding, Montana ranks 44 at $46,368 in gross income. The national spread runs $11,707, from New Hampshire at $42,644 up to California at $54,351.
  • The closest state to Montana on this purchase is Texas, at $46,162 — $206 apart. Politically these two can feel nothing alike. Add up the whole stack and they still land a few dollars from each other.
  • Montana takes its share on the way in rather than on the way out — income tax, but no general sales tax. States are rarely cheap or expensive outright. Mostly they differ in where they collect.
  • Montana's effective state income tax at the representative salary is about 3.84%, ranking 22 nationally — mid-distribution, with neither the structural advantage of a no-tax state nor the drag of a top-decile one.
  • Montana also levies no general sales tax, so the combined state and local rate is 0% and shelf price and transaction price converge — a genuine rarity nationally, and a material comparison point against jurisdictions adding several percentage points at the point of sale on the same wedding.
  • Montana ranks 44 for a wedding at $46,368 of required gross income. The national range spans $11,707 end to end — New Hampshire at $42,644, California at $54,351.
  • Texas is the nearest state to Montana on this purchase at $46,162, a difference of $206. Full-stack totals routinely converge across states whose statutory structures and politics differ sharply, because the earn-side and spend-side layers offset one another.
  • Montana collects on the earn side and not the spend side: an individual income tax with no general sales tax. Characterising states as cheap or expensive obscures this — the more useful distinction is which layer of the transaction the revenue is drawn from.

What this page can't tell you

Worth being straight about, because a number without its limits is just a claim.

  • These figures assume one filer with no dependants. They also assume nothing goes into a retirement account or an HSA before tax, and no itemized deductions. Any of those would cut the tax. That would cut the true cost too.
  • Ownership costs fall back on national averages sometimes. That happens where a state figure does not exist, or could not be checked against a primary source. The data panel on the result says so outright when it does. We do not dress an estimate up as a measurement.
  • Figures assume a single filer with no dependants, no pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, and the standard deduction rather than itemized deductions. Each of those would reduce taxable income and therefore the gross-up, so the figures here should be read as an upper bound on the earn-side requirement for this household shape.
  • Ownership-layer inputs fall back to national averages where a state-level figure is unavailable or could not be verified against a primary source. Those fallbacks are disclosed per-figure in the provenance panel rather than being silently blended into the total, so an estimate is never presented with the same confidence as a measurement.

Questions people ask

Why is this cheaper in Montana?

Most of the difference happens before you reach the shop. A lighter bite out of income means the same purchase starts from $46,368 — $2,469 less than mid-pack.

Is there really no sales tax on this in Montana?

Correct for the state's general sales tax. Local levies and product-specific excise can still appear, and the tax taken out of your pay before you shop is untouched by any of it.

Where in the country is this cheapest?

New Hampshire is the lightest, and doing this there would save you $3,724 of earning against Montana. At the other end, California would cost you $7,983 more.

What does Montana's ranking on this actually mean?

Line up every state we can compute by earning required, heaviest first. Montana lands at 44. The shelf price is held the same throughout, so the ordering is entirely about tax.

What places Montana below the national median here?

The state sits below the national median on the combined wedge applied to this outlay — income tax, purchase tax, or both. Required gross income is $46,368, $2,469 under the median; the differential is a function of tax structure, not of local prices, which this model holds constant.

How does the absence of a general sales tax affect this purchase?

Montana levies no general sales tax, so the purchase-side component of the gross-up is limited to any product-specific excise and any local levy the model records. The income-side wedge is unaffected; required gross income remains $46,368.

What is the national spread on this purchase?

Against New Hampshire at the light end, Montana carries $3,724 of additional gross requirement; against California at the heavy end it is $7,983 lighter. ⚠️ The model holds the pre-tax outlay constant across states, so the spread reflects tax structure alone and not regional price levels.

How is the state ranking on this purchase constructed?

States are ordered DESCENDING by required gross income at a constant pre-tax outlay — first place is the most expensive — and Montana occupies position 44. ⛔ The ranking is not a cost-of-living measure — regional price variation is deliberately excluded so the tax effect is isolable.

Keep going

What you must earn to buy it

A $75,000 salary

$46,368of pay, before any tax
Sticker price$30,000
Sales tax$0.00
Out of pocket$30,000
Income tax on earning it$16,368
Hours of work7.4 work months

35.3% of that pay never reaches the purchase.

Show your work

A $75,000 salary

PriceWhat you typed$30,000
Sales taxNo sales tax applied to this purchase$0.00
Out of pocketPrice plus sales tax$30,000
Federal, next dollarIRS brackets, 202622%
Social Security and MedicareFICA rates, 20267.65%
State, next dollarMT brackets, 20265.65%
Pay you must earnWalked up your own bracket boundaries$46,368
Tax on earning itPay needed, less out of pocket$16,368

If the money stayed put

A $75,000 salary

$53,725in 10 years, at that rate
Spent today$30,000
Growth given up$23,725
Pay needed to buy it$46,368

Assumes a 6% annual return that you can edit.