Pennsylvania income tax, by filing status

A red covered bridge over a creek in rolling farmland.

Tax year 2026

Tax on a $75,000 salary

$2,303

3.07% of pay, single filer

Against other states

36 of 51

1 takes the most

Top rate

3.07%

one rate on every taxed dollar

Tax-free first

$0

of income, single filer

What filing status changes in Pennsylvania

  • Pennsylvania charges one rate to everyone, so marrying does not move you into a higher band. Nothing else widens for a couple either — two incomes are treated exactly as one would be, at about 3.07%.
  • In Pennsylvania, filing as head of household puts you on the single schedule. The bands are the same, so the status changes less at state level than at federal level.
  • There is no state standard deduction in Pennsylvania. Nothing is set aside before the rate applies, and that is true for every filing status.
  • Pennsylvania applies a single rate of about 3.07% regardless of filing status, and nothing in the schedule widens for joint filers. Filing status is therefore very nearly irrelevant to the state calculation — unusual, and worth stating plainly, since a reader arriving from a graduated state will assume otherwise.
  • Head-of-household filers in Pennsylvania use the single bracket table unchanged. The divergence from federal treatment is the point worth noting: a filer accustomed to head of household widening their federal brackets will find no equivalent effect on the state schedule.
  • No standard deduction is available in Pennsylvania, so the state's effective and statutory rates converge quickly as income rises and diverge very little at the bottom. Comparing this state's headline rate against one that shelters several thousand dollars understates the difference for anyone on a modest income.

Where the money goes

A $75,000 salary

  • Federal income tax$7,670
  • Social Security and Medicare$5,738
  • State income tax$2,303
  • Yours$59,290
Federal income tax10.23%$7,670
Social Security and Medicare7.65%$5,738
State income tax3.07%$2,303
Yours79.05%$59,290

Your next $1,000

A $75,000 salary

$673of the next $1,000 is yours
Federal, on the next dollar22%
Social Security and Medicare7.65%
State, on the next dollar3.07%
Taken from the next $1,000$327

Rates shown are federal, Social Security and Medicare, and state. Any local tax is inside the kept amount.

How this state ranks, at this income

A $75,000 salary

16th of 51on take-home pay
Take-home in Pennsylvania$59,290
Rank once local prices are leveledBEA price parity28th of 51
Most take-home at this incomeSouth Dakota · $61,593
Best once prices are leveledSouth Dakota

See how Pennsylvania taxes work

State income tax only — no city or county income tax is applied to any state here.

Your two tax rates

A $75,000 salary

On the next dollar — 32.72%Across all your pay — 20.95%
  • Next dollar32.72%
  • All your pay20.95%
On the next dollar32.72%
Across all your pay20.95%
The gap11.77%
Tax this year$15,710

The outer ring shows tax on your next dollar. The inner ring shows tax as a share of all your pay.

Which rung you are on

A $75,000 salary

22%federal, on your next dollar0-16100001610000-28500002850000-66500006650000-12180000 · you are here12180000-2178750021787500-2723250027232500-6567000065670000-topyou
This rung starts at$66,500
Next rung starts at$121,800
Room before it$46,800

Federal only, measured on gross pay — so the first rung is what the standard deduction covers.

Pennsylvania's ladder

A $75,000 salary

3.07%state, on your next dollar0-top · you are hereyou
Rungs in this state1
Top rate begins$0

Measured on gross pay, so any state standard deduction shows as a 0% first rung.

What filing status is worth

A $75,000 salary

+$3,030more, at the best status for this incomeStatusTake-homesingle: → marriedFilingJointly: → marriedFilingSeparately: → headOfHousehold: →
Single$59,290
Married filing jointly$62,320
Married filing separately$59,290
Head of household$61,212

What each status computes to at this income. Which one you may use depends on your household.

The part never taxed

A $75,000 salary

  • Never taxed$16,100
  • Taxable$58,900
$16,100of pay the standard deduction covers
Share of your pay21.47%
Taxable after it$58,900

Federal income tax only. Social Security and Medicare start at the first dollar you earn.

The tax with a ceiling

A $75,000 salary

0Wage baseMedicare surtax
$109,500of pay before you clear it
Wage base$184,500
Social Security rate6.2%
Medicare surtax begins$200,000

Social Security stops at the wage base. Medicare does not, and gains a surtax higher up.

What no income tax costs instead

A $75,000 salary

left · incomeleft · salesleft · propertyright · incomeright · salesright · property
  • Income
  • Sales
  • Property
−$3,629a year in the average no-income-tax state
Income tax saved$2,303
Sales and property added$0
States with none9

Against the average of the states with no income tax. Stated assumptions: 30% spent taxably, a $300,000 home.

Pennsylvania, by when it bites

A $75,000 salary

2changes with a start date
2026-01-01Reduced the corporate income tax rate from 7.99% to 7.49%.
2026-01-01Began the phase-up of the NOL carryforward cap to 50% of taxable income for post-2024 losses.

Green moves a tax down, red moves it up, blue changes the structure without a clear direction.

Tax brackets — every filing status

Taxable incomeRate
Over $03.07%

What you'd actually owe, by filing status

Same gross income, four filing statuses. The gap between columns is entirely Pennsylvania's own schedule and deduction — federal tax and FICA are not included here.

Gross incomeSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
$50,000$1,535$1,535$1,535$1,535
$75,000$2,303$2,303$2,303$2,303
$100,000$3,070$3,070$3,070$3,070

Questions people ask

One rate for everyone — so does everyone pay the same share?

The rate is flat; the base is not. Deductions come out first and are worth more to a smaller salary, so two earners under about 3.07% still lose different shares — about 3.07% at a typical income.

Does getting married change what we owe here?

Not by itself. Every threshold doubles exactly for a joint return, so two people filing together face the same shape two single filers would. Pennsylvania is one of the states where marrying is neutral at state level.

Do the brackets change at all when we file together?

They do not move. Pennsylvania uses the same thresholds for both, so a joint return meets each band at the single-filer point.

Do two people get twice the allowance?

No. $0 each apart, but $0 together rather than twice that, so some allowance disappears on a joint return.

Why does a single statutory rate produce differing effective rates?

A single statutory rate of about 3.07% applies to state taxable income after deductions and exemptions. Because those subtractions are largely fixed in dollar terms, effective rates rise with income; measured effective liability at the representative income is about 3.07%.

How does this state's joint schedule relate to the single schedule?

Pennsylvania's joint brackets are exactly twice the single brackets at every threshold, so the schedule is marriage-neutral. Aggregate liability depends only on combined income, not on how it is split between spouses. Federal treatment is separate and not necessarily neutral.

Why are joint and single thresholds identical here?

Pennsylvania applies identical bracket thresholds to single and joint filers. Combined income therefore reaches each marginal rate at the single-filer threshold, which is the strongest form of marriage penalty a graduated schedule can produce.

Why does the joint standard deduction not equal twice the single one?

The joint standard deduction of $0 is not twice the single deduction of $0, so the deduction itself contributes a marriage penalty independently of bracket structure.