Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary in Montana

Books, colored pencils and a globe in a bright classroom.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$60,929

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$17,491

22.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$67,515

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$78,420

Kept after tax

$60,929

Worth in national money

$67,515

State rank

16

of 49 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $78,420, which ranks 16 of 49 states with published figures. That is about 0.25% above the national middle.
  • Locally, this pays well. Among 475 occupations Montana reports, this job comes in at 111 — comfortably in the upper quarter.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $78,420 you keep $60,929 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $67,515 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $84,390, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana ranks 16 of 49 states publishing a median for art, drama, and music teachers, postsecondary, at $78,420 — about 0.25% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Art, drama, and music teachers, postsecondary ranks 111 of 475 occupations by median in Montana, in the top quartile. Within-state position is largely independent of national position, so this holds regardless of how the state compares to others for the same work.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $60,929 after the full tax stack, from $78,420. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $67,515 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $84,390 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$48,460
Half earn under$78,420
Top tenth earn over$127,950
This salary$78,420

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$3,070take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$60,929
Take-home in Texas$63,998
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,656

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$80,708
$80,708in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$74,056
Raise you would need+$2,288
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $78,420 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $48,460 and the ninetieth is $127,950 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $60,929 take-home in Montana comes from $78,420. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 111 of 475.
  • Two cautions on $67,515, the adjusted value of that $78,420 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 111 of 475 locally.
  • The Montana median of $78,420 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $48,460 to $127,950. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $60,929, from $78,420, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 111 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 16 of 49 for it.
  • This $67,515 adjusted figure, worked from $78,420, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 111 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 111 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $84,390, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $48,460 at the bottom tenth to $127,950 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $67,515.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $60,929.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 49 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $84,390. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($48,460) and the ninetieth ($127,950) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $67,515 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $60,929 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 49 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.