Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,008

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,892

19.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$54,306

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$60,900

Kept after tax

$49,008

Worth in national money

$54,306

State rank

10

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Montana pays this job a middle wage of $60,900, ranking 10 of 45 states and sitting about 15.78% above the national middle.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. This job ranks 203 among 475 occupations Montana publishes pay for.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $60,900 you keep $49,008, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $54,306 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $62,260, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Montana's median for audiovisual equipment installers and repairers is $60,900, about 15.78% above the national figure and 10 of 45 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Position 203 of 475 in Montana places audiovisual equipment installers and repairers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for audiovisual equipment installers and repairers on $60,900 is $49,008. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $54,306 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $62,260 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Audiovisual Equipment Installers and Repairers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$46,840
Half earn under$60,900
Top tenth earn over$75,390
This salary$60,900

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,106take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$49,008
Take-home in Texas$51,113
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,707

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$62,964
$62,964in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$58,279
Raise you would need+$2,064
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $60,900. The published range is $46,840 up to $75,390, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $49,008, worked from $60,900. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 203 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $54,306 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 203.
  • Reported values are medians; for audiovisual equipment installers and repairers in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $46,840 to $75,390. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • The Montana take-home of $49,008, on $60,900 for work ranking 203 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 203 of 475 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $54,306, worked from $60,900, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 203 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $46,840 and the top tenth $75,390, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $54,306 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $49,008.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 45 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($46,840 to $75,390) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $54,306 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,008 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.