Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants in Montana

A delivery truck, plain parcels and a hand truck at a warehouse loading bay.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$32,213

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$6,487

16.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$35,696

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$38,700

Kept after tax

$32,213

Worth in national money

$35,696

State rank

9

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Montana pays this job a middle wage of $38,700, ranking 9 of 51 states and sitting about 8.49% above the national middle.
  • Within Montana this is lower-paid work. Of 475 occupations the state publishes figures for, this job ranks 412. That is the bottom quarter locally, whatever the national comparison says.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $38,700 the take-home is $32,213; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $35,696 would nationally. The average comes to $40,190, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana's median for automotive and watercraft service attendants is $38,700, about 8.49% above the national figure and 9 of 51 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Against every occupation Montana reports, automotive and watercraft service attendants ranks 412 of 475, in the lowest quartile of the state's distribution. That position is set by the local labor market and is independent of how the state compares nationally for this work.
  • Post-tax income for automotive and watercraft service attendants in Montana, on $38,700, is $32,213 — equivalent to $35,696 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $40,190 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$30,390
Half earn under$38,700
Top tenth earn over$47,840
This salary$38,700

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,062take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$32,213
Take-home in Texas$33,275
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,453

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$40,457
$40,457in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$37,378
Raise you would need+$1,757
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $38,700 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $30,390 and the ninetieth is $47,840 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $32,213 take-home in Montana comes from $38,700. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 412 of 475.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $35,696, the adjusted value of that $38,700 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 412 of 475 in the state.
  • The Montana median of $38,700 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $30,390 to $47,840. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $32,213, from $38,700, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 412 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 9 of 51 for it.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $35,696 — the adjusted value of that $38,700 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 412 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $40,190, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $30,390 and the top tenth $47,840, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $35,696 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $32,213 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $40,190. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($30,390 to $47,840) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $35,696 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $32,213 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.