Brickmasons and Blockmasons in Montana

A hard hat, safety glasses and tool belt beside timber house framing.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$45,323

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$10,707

19.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$50,223

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$56,030

Kept after tax

$45,323

Worth in national money

$50,223

State rank

38

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for brickmasons and blockmasons is on the low side in Montana. The middle earner gets $56,030. That is 38 of 50 states, and about 9.8% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 255.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $56,030 the take-home is $45,323; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $50,223 would nationally. The average lands at $55,560, below the middle of the range.
  • For brickmasons and blockmasons, Montana sits in the lower band at $56,030, ranking 38 of 50 and trailing the national median by about 9.8%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, brickmasons and blockmasons sits at 255 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for brickmasons and blockmasons in Montana, on $56,030, is $45,323 — equivalent to $50,223 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $55,560 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Brickmasons and Blockmasons

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$34,790
Half earn under$56,030
Top tenth earn over$77,600
This salary$56,030

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,877take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$45,323
Take-home in Texas$47,200
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,651

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$58,027
$58,027in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$53,694
Raise you would need+$1,997
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $56,030 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $34,790 and the ninetieth is $77,600 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $45,323 take-home in Montana comes from $56,030. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 255 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $50,223 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 255.
  • The Montana median of $56,030 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $34,790 to $77,600. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $45,323, from $56,030, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 255 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 38 of 50 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $50,223, worked from $56,030, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 255 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $34,790 at the bottom tenth to $77,600 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $50,223.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $45,323 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 50 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($34,790) and the ninetieth ($77,600) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $50,223 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $45,323 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.