Couriers and Messengers in Colorado

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$37,172

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$7,968

17.7% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$36,666

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$45,140

Kept after tax

$37,172

Worth in national money

$36,666

State rank

6

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for couriers and messengers is strong here. Colorado's middle earner gets $45,140, putting the state 6 of 51 — about 15.15% ahead of the national figure.
  • Measured against other jobs in Colorado, this one sits low: 425 of 491 occupations with published pay, in the bottom quarter.
  • Prices here sit close to the national average, so the adjustment changes little. From $45,140 the take-home is $37,172, which is worth about $36,666 in comparable money. Tax does most of the work here, not cost of living. The average is higher, $45,700, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • For couriers and messengers, Colorado sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $45,140, ranking 6 of 51 and running about 15.15% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Couriers and messengers occupies position 425 of 491 in Colorado's occupational wage distribution, in the bottom quartile. National ranking and local ranking answer different questions and frequently disagree; this is the one a resident experiences.
  • Colorado's price level is near the national average, so price deflation is close to neutral for couriers and messengers on its $45,140 median: $37,172 retained after tax becomes $36,666 in national-average terms. Where the price adjustment is small, the tax stack is the dominant determinant of the real outcome. The mean of $45,700 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Couriers and Messengers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$30,890
Half earn under$45,140
Top tenth earn over$60,330
This salary$45,140

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,278take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$37,172
Take-home in Texas$38,450
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$2,902

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $45,140$41,630
$41,630in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$43,550
You could take a cut of−$3,510
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of couriers and messengers in Colorado earn under $45,140 and half over. The published range runs $30,890 at the tenth percentile to $60,330 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Colorado's $37,172, worked from $45,140. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 425 of 491.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $36,666 uses one figure for the whole of Colorado. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 425.
  • Figures are distribution medians for couriers and messengers in Colorado, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $30,890 to $60,330; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Colorado take-home of $37,172, on $45,140 for work ranking 425 of 491 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 425 of 491 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $36,666, worked from $45,140, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Colorado address, on work sitting at 425 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $30,890 and the top tenth $60,330, so most people doing this work in Colorado sit within a fairly tight band.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

Not on its own. Prices in Colorado run above the national level, so the same dollars buy less here. Adjusted for that, this pay is worth $36,666 — the wage did not change, only what it covers.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Colorado then takes its own share, leaving $37,172.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($30,890 to $60,330) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Colorado rather than a national figure.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $36,666 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $37,172 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.