Editors in Colorado

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$60,894

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$16,976

21.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$60,064

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$77,870

Kept after tax

$60,894

Worth in national money

$60,064

State rank

9

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Colorado pays editors a middle wage of $77,870, ranking 9 of 50 states and sitting about 0.06% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Colorado, this sits in the middle: 158 of 491 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Prices here sit close to the national average, so the adjustment changes little. From $77,870 the take-home is $60,894, which is worth about $60,064 in comparable money. Tax does most of the work here, not cost of living. The average is higher, $79,150, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Colorado's median for editors is $77,870, about 0.06% above the national figure and 9 of 50 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Editors ranks 158 of 491 occupations in Colorado by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Colorado's price level is near the national average, so price deflation is close to neutral for editors on its $77,870 median: $60,894 retained after tax becomes $60,064 in national-average terms. Where the price adjustment is small, the tax stack is the dominant determinant of the real outcome. The mean of $79,150 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Editors

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$44,570
Half earn under$77,870
Top tenth earn over$115,940
This salary$77,870

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,718take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$60,894
Take-home in Texas$63,612
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$5,397

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $77,870$70,415
$70,415in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$74,007
You could take a cut of−$7,455
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Colorado earn less than $77,870. The published range is $44,570 up to $115,940, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $60,894 take-home in Colorado comes from $77,870. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 158 of 491.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $60,064 uses one figure for the whole of Colorado. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 158.
  • Reported values are medians; for editors in Colorado the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $44,570 to $115,940. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $60,894, from $77,870, assumes a single Colorado filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 158 of 491 locally, and the state ranks 9 of 50 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $60,064, worked from $77,870, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Colorado address, on work sitting at 158 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $44,570, the highest tenth $115,940, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

A larger wage in a dearer place is not automatically more. Adjusted for local prices, this pay behaves like $60,064 of national purchasing power.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Colorado then takes its own share, leaving $60,894.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($44,570) and the ninetieth ($115,940) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $60,064 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $60,894 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.