Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors in Colorado

One person mid-set at a squat rack at six in the morning on an empty gym floor.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$40,787

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$9,113

18.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$40,231

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$49,900

Kept after tax

$40,787

Worth in national money

$40,231

State rank

10

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Colorado's middle earner gets $49,900, putting the state 10 of 51 — about 5.81% ahead of the national figure.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 491 occupations Colorado reports figures for, this is number 355.
  • No great distortion either way. Colorado costs about what the country costs, so from $49,900, take-home of $40,787 is worth roughly $40,231 in national money. The average comes to $56,400, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, Colorado sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $49,900, ranking 10 of 51 and running about 5.81% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • In Colorado's occupational distribution, exercise trainers and group fitness instructors sits at 355 of 491 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Price parity in Colorado is near the national base, so for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors, whose median is $49,900, the adjusted figure of $40,231 differs little from $40,787 retained after tax. The state's position for this occupation is therefore set by wage and tax rather than by living costs. At $56,400 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Exercise Trainers and Group Fitness Instructors

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$34,110
Half earn under$49,900
Top tenth earn over$87,340
This salary$49,900

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,487take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$40,787
Take-home in Texas$42,275
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$3,272

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $49,900$45,943
$45,943in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$48,049
You could take a cut of−$3,957
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in Colorado earn under $49,900 and half over. The published range runs $34,110 at the tenth percentile to $87,340 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Colorado's $40,787, worked from $49,900. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 355 of 491.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $40,231 uses one figure for the whole of Colorado. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 355.
  • Figures are distribution medians for exercise trainers and group fitness instructors in Colorado, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $34,110 to $87,340; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Colorado take-home of $40,787, on $49,900 for work ranking 355 of 491 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 355 of 491 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $40,231, worked from $49,900, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Colorado address, on work sitting at 355 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $56,400 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $34,110 at the bottom tenth to $87,340 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

The number and the value are different things. Colorado costs more than the national average, so this take-home stretches like $40,231 rather than its face figure.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado's own levy, $40,787 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Colorado is $56,400. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($34,110) and the ninetieth ($87,340) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $40,231 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $40,787 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.