First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers in Minnesota

A protective helmet, radio and safety vest at an emergency response station.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$46,760

after federal, FICA and Minnesota tax

Tax takes

$11,780

20.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$47,512

Minnesota costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$58,540

Kept after tax

$46,760

Worth in national money

$47,512

State rank

17

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Minnesota is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $58,540, which ranks 17 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 4.65% above the national middle.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. This job ranks 297 among 490 occupations Minnesota publishes pay for.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $58,540, tax leaves $46,760, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $47,512 in comparable terms. Averages run higher here, $65,350, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Minnesota ranks 17 of 51 states publishing a median for first-line supervisors of security workers, at $58,540 — about 4.65% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Position 297 of 490 in Minnesota places first-line supervisors of security workers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Because Minnesota sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for first-line supervisors of security workers — median $58,540 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $46,760 retained, $47,512 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $65,350 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: First-Line Supervisors of Security Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$46,450
Half earn under$58,540
Top tenth earn over$95,370
This salary$58,540

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,457take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Minnesota$46,760
Take-home in Texas$49,217
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$3,136

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $58,540$54,747
$54,747in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$55,482
You could take a cut of−$3,793
Prices in Texas97 vs 98

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $58,540 as a midpoint for Minnesota, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $46,450 and the ninetieth is $95,370 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Minnesota the take-home figure of $46,760, from $58,540, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 297 of 490 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $47,512, the adjusted value of that $58,540 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Minnesota. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 297 of 490 locally.
  • The Minnesota median of $58,540 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $46,450 to $95,370. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Minnesota is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $46,760 from $58,540. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 297 of 490 locally.
  • This $47,512 adjusted figure, worked from $58,540, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 297 of 490 in the state. The occupation ranks 297 of 490 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $65,350 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $46,450 at the bottom tenth to $95,370 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Minnesota is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $47,512 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Minnesota's own levy, $46,760 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Minnesota is $65,350. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($46,450) and the ninetieth ($95,370) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Minnesota's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $47,512 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $46,760 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Minnesota income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.