Forest and Conservation Technicians in Pennsylvania

A sunlit research desk with a laptop, reference books, an abacus and a magnifying glass.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$46,516

after federal, FICA and Pennsylvania tax

Tax takes

$10,854

18.9% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$47,708

Pennsylvania costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$57,370

Kept after tax

$46,516

Worth in national money

$47,708

State rank

10

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pennsylvania is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $57,370, which ranks 10 of 45 states with published figures. That is about 5.15% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 492 occupations Pennsylvania reports figures for, this is number 264.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $57,370, tax leaves $46,516, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $47,708 in comparable terms. Averages run higher here, $59,770, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Pennsylvania ranks 10 of 45 states publishing a median for forest and conservation technicians, at $57,370 — about 5.15% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • In Pennsylvania's occupational distribution, forest and conservation technicians sits at 264 of 492 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Because Pennsylvania sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for forest and conservation technicians — median $57,370 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $46,516 retained, $47,708 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $59,770 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Forest and Conservation Technicians

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$44,950
Half earn under$57,370
Top tenth earn over$76,940
This salary$57,370

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,761take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Pennsylvania$46,516
Take-home in Texas$48,277
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,972

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $57,370$54,985
$54,985in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$55,178
You could take a cut of−$2,385
Prices in Texas97 vs 98

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Pennsylvania earn less than $57,370. The published range is $44,950 up to $76,940, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Pennsylvania the take-home figure of $46,516, from $57,370, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 264 of 492 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $47,708 uses one figure for the whole of Pennsylvania. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 492 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 264.
  • Reported values are medians; for forest and conservation technicians in Pennsylvania the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $44,950 to $76,940. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Pennsylvania is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $46,516 from $57,370. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 264 of 492 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $47,708, worked from $57,370, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Pennsylvania address, on work sitting at 264 of 492 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $59,770, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $44,950 at the bottom tenth to $76,940 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Pennsylvania sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $47,708 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Pennsylvania's own levy, $46,516 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 45 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Pennsylvania is $59,770. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($44,950 to $76,940) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Pennsylvania rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Pennsylvania's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $47,708 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $46,516 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Pennsylvania income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.