Fundraisers in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,295

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,985

19.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$54,624

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$61,280

Kept after tax

$49,295

Worth in national money

$54,624

State rank

45

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays fundraisers a middle wage of $61,280, 45 of 51 states and about 15.53% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 196.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $61,280 you keep $49,295 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $54,624 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $64,490, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana's $61,280 median for fundraisers places it 45 of 51 states, about 15.53% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, fundraisers sits at 196 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $49,295 after the full tax stack, from $61,280. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $54,624 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $64,490 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Fundraisers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$42,310
Half earn under$61,280
Top tenth earn over$93,630
This salary$61,280

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,123take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$49,295
Take-home in Texas$51,418
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,711

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$63,349
$63,349in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$58,637
Raise you would need+$2,069
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of fundraisers in Montana earn under $61,280 and half over. The published range runs $42,310 at the tenth percentile to $93,630 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $49,295, from $61,280, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 196 of 475 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $54,624 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 196.
  • Figures are distribution medians for fundraisers in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $42,310 to $93,630; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $49,295 from $61,280. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 196 of 475 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $54,624, worked from $61,280, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 196 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $64,490, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $42,310 at the bottom tenth to $93,630 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $54,624 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $49,295 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $64,490. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($42,310) and the ninetieth ($93,630) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $54,624 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,295 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.