Fundraisers in Pennsylvania

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$51,431

after federal, FICA and Pennsylvania tax

Tax takes

$12,299

19.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$52,749

Pennsylvania costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$63,730

Kept after tax

$51,431

Worth in national money

$52,749

State rank

40

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for fundraisers is on the low side in Pennsylvania. The middle earner gets $63,730. That is 40 of 51 states, and about 12.16% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against other work in Pennsylvania, this sits in the middle: 200 of 492 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $63,730, tax leaves $51,431, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $52,749 in comparable terms. Averages run higher here, $70,570, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For fundraisers, Pennsylvania sits in the lower band at $63,730, ranking 40 of 51 and trailing the national median by about 12.16%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Fundraisers ranks 200 of 492 occupations in Pennsylvania by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Because Pennsylvania sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for fundraisers — median $63,730 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $51,431 retained, $52,749 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $70,570 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Fundraisers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$45,110
Half earn under$63,730
Top tenth earn over$98,870
This salary$63,730

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,957take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Pennsylvania$51,431
Take-home in Texas$53,387
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$2,190

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $63,730$61,082
$61,082in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$61,295
You could take a cut of−$2,648
Prices in Texas97 vs 98

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $63,730 as a midpoint for Pennsylvania, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $45,110 and the ninetieth is $98,870 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Pennsylvania the take-home figure of $51,431, from $63,730, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 200 of 492 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $52,749 uses one figure for the whole of Pennsylvania. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 492 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 200.
  • The Pennsylvania median of $63,730 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $45,110 to $98,870. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Pennsylvania is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $51,431 from $63,730. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 200 of 492 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $52,749, worked from $63,730, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Pennsylvania address, on work sitting at 200 of 492 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $70,570, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $45,110, the highest tenth $98,870, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Pennsylvania sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $52,749 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Pennsylvania adds its own income tax on top — which is why $51,431 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Pennsylvania is $70,570. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($45,110) and the ninetieth ($98,870) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Pennsylvania's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $52,749 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $51,431 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Pennsylvania income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.