Fundraising Managers in West Virginia

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$58,652

after federal, FICA and West Virginia tax

Tax takes

$15,748

21.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$65,334

West Virginia costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$74,400

Kept after tax

$58,652

Worth in national money

$65,334

State rank

47

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • West Virginia is among the lower-paying states for fundraising managers. The middle earner takes $74,400, ranking 47 of 48 states — about 40.7% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Within West Virginia this is well-paid work. Of 473 occupations with published figures in the state, fundraising managers ranks 100 — in the top quarter of everything people do there.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $74,400 you keep $58,652 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $65,334 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $87,450, since top earners drag the number up.
  • West Virginia ranks 47 of 48 for fundraising managers, with a median of $74,400 — about 40.7% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Ranked against every occupation West Virginia publishes a median for, fundraising managers sits 100 of 473 — the upper quartile of the state's wage distribution. National standing and within-state standing are separate questions, and a job can occupy very different positions on each.
  • Retained pay in West Virginia is $58,652 after the full tax stack, from $74,400. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $65,334 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $87,450 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Fundraising Managers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$57,890
Half earn under$74,400
Top tenth earn over$132,610
This salary$74,400

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,518take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in West Virginia$58,652
Take-home in Texas$61,170
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,386

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$77,695
$77,695in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$70,820
Raise you would need+$3,295
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of fundraising managers in West Virginia earn under $74,400 and half over. The published range runs $57,890 at the tenth percentile to $132,610 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In West Virginia the take-home figure of $58,652, from $74,400, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 100 of 473 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $65,334 uses one figure for the whole of West Virginia. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 473 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 100.
  • Figures are distribution medians for fundraising managers in West Virginia, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $57,890 to $132,610; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for West Virginia is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $58,652 from $74,400. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 100 of 473 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $65,334, worked from $74,400, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular West Virginia address, on work sitting at 100 of 473 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $87,450 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $57,890 and the top tenth $132,610 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. West Virginia is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $65,334 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and West Virginia adds its own income tax on top — which is why $58,652 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 48 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in West Virginia is $87,450. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($57,890) and the ninetieth ($132,610) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

West Virginia's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $65,334 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $58,652 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and West Virginia income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.