Graphic Designers in Wyoming

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$38,458

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$6,692

14.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$42,332

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$45,150

Kept after tax

$38,458

Worth in national money

$42,332

State rank

50

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for graphic designers is on the low side in Wyoming. The middle earner gets $45,150. That is 50 of 51 states, and about 28.29% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 433 occupations Wyoming publishes, graphic designers lands at 327. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $45,150 you keep $38,458 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $42,332 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $51,110, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For graphic designers, Wyoming sits in the lower band at $45,150, ranking 50 of 51 and trailing the national median by about 28.29%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Wyoming, this work ranks 327 of 433 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $38,458 after the full tax stack, from $45,150. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $42,332 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $51,110 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Graphic Designers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$32,820
Half earn under$45,150
Top tenth earn over$82,990
This salary$45,150

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$38,458
Take-home in Texas$38,458
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,756

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$48,483
$48,483in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$45,150
Raise you would need+$3,333
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $45,150 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $32,820 and the ninetieth is $82,990 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $38,458 take-home in Wyoming comes from $45,150. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 327 of 433.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $42,332 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 327.
  • The Wyoming median of $45,150 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $32,820 to $82,990. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $38,458, from $45,150, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 327 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 50 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $42,332, worked from $45,150, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 327 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $51,110, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $32,820 at the bottom tenth to $82,990 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $42,332 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $38,458 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $51,110. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($32,820) and the ninetieth ($82,990) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $42,332 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $38,458 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.