Industrial Machinery Mechanics in Wyoming

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$63,928

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$14,392

18.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$70,368

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$78,320

Kept after tax

$63,928

Worth in national money

$70,368

State rank

2

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Wyoming pays this job a middle wage of $78,320, ranking 2 of 51 states and sitting about 21.39% above the national middle.
  • Locally, this pays well. Among 433 occupations Wyoming reports, this job comes in at 104 — comfortably in the upper quarter.
  • Here is where Wyoming does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $78,320 you keep $63,928, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $70,368 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $81,310, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Wyoming's median for industrial machinery mechanics is $78,320, about 21.39% above the national figure and 2 of 51 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Industrial machinery mechanics ranks 104 of 433 occupations by median in Wyoming, in the top quartile. Within-state position is largely independent of national position, so this holds regardless of how the state compares to others for the same work.
  • After federal, FICA and Wyoming income tax, retained pay for industrial machinery mechanics on $78,320 is $63,928. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $70,368 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $81,310 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Industrial Machinery Mechanics

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$50,960
Half earn under$78,320
Top tenth earn over$114,830
This salary$78,320

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$63,928
Take-home in Texas$63,928
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$4,582

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$84,649
$84,649in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$78,320
Raise you would need+$6,329
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of industrial machinery mechanics in Wyoming earn under $78,320 and half over. The published range runs $50,960 at the tenth percentile to $114,830 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $63,928 take-home in Wyoming comes from $78,320. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 104 of 433.
  • Two cautions on $70,368, the adjusted value of that $78,320 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 104 of 433 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for industrial machinery mechanics in Wyoming, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $50,960 to $114,830; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $63,928, from $78,320, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 104 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 2 of 51 for it.
  • This $70,368 adjusted figure, worked from $78,320, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 104 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 104 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $81,310 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $50,960 at the bottom tenth to $114,830 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $70,368 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $63,928 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $81,310. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($50,960) and the ninetieth ($114,830) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $70,368 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $63,928 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.