Information and Record Clerks, All Other in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$39,128

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$8,712

18.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$43,358

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$47,840

Kept after tax

$39,128

Worth in national money

$43,358

State rank

34

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays this job a middle wage of $47,840, 34 of 50 states and about 3.35% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 315.
  • Here is where Montana does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $47,840 you keep $39,128, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $43,358 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $48,360, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • Montana's $47,840 median for information and record clerks, all other places it 34 of 50 states, about 3.35% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, information and record clerks, all other sits at 315 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • After federal, FICA and Montana income tax, retained pay for information and record clerks, all other on $47,840 is $39,128. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $43,358 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $48,360 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Information and Record Clerks, All Other

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$38,670
Half earn under$47,840
Top tenth earn over$60,470
This salary$47,840

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,492take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$39,128
Take-home in Texas$40,619
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,557

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$49,723
$49,723in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$45,983
Raise you would need+$1,883
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of information and record clerks, all other in Montana earn under $47,840 and half over. The published range runs $38,670 at the tenth percentile to $60,470 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $39,128, worked from $47,840. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 315 of 475.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $43,358, the adjusted value of that $47,840 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 315 of 475 in the state.
  • Figures are distribution medians for information and record clerks, all other in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $38,670 to $60,470; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Montana take-home of $39,128, on $47,840 for work ranking 315 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 315 of 475 in the state.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $43,358 — the adjusted value of that $47,840 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 315 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $38,670 at the tenth percentile, $60,470 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $43,358 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $39,128.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($38,670 to $60,470) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $43,358 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $39,128 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.