Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers in Montana

Gardening tools, gloves and potted plants beside a landscaped garden.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$37,244

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$8,106

17.9% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$41,270

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$45,350

Kept after tax

$37,244

Worth in national money

$41,270

State rank

12

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for landscaping and groundskeeping workers. The middle earner takes $45,350, which ranks 12 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 15.84% above the national middle.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Landscaping and groundskeeping workers ranks 355 among 475 occupations Montana publishes pay for.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $45,350 you keep $37,244 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $41,270 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $45,550, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana ranks 12 of 51 states publishing a median for landscaping and groundskeeping workers, at $45,350 — about 15.84% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Position 355 of 475 in Montana places landscaping and groundskeeping workers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $37,244 after the full tax stack, from $45,350. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $41,270 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $45,550 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$32,170
Half earn under$45,350
Top tenth earn over$59,340
This salary$45,350

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,375take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$37,244
Take-home in Texas$38,619
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,529

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$47,199
$47,199in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$43,639
Raise you would need+$1,849
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $45,350 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $32,170 and the ninetieth is $59,340 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $37,244, from $45,350, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 355 of 475 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $41,270, the adjusted value of that $45,350 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 355 of 475 locally.
  • The Montana median of $45,350 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $32,170 to $59,340. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $37,244 from $45,350. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 355 of 475 locally.
  • This $41,270 adjusted figure, worked from $45,350, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 355 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 355 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $32,170 at the bottom tenth to $59,340 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $41,270 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $37,244 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($32,170 to $59,340) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $41,270 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $37,244 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.