Light Truck Drivers in Montana

A delivery truck, plain parcels and a hand truck at a warehouse loading bay.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$38,053

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$8,367

18.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$42,167

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$46,420

Kept after tax

$38,053

Worth in national money

$42,167

State rank

13

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for light truck drivers. The middle earner takes $46,420, which ranks 13 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 3.48% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 342 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $46,420 the take-home is $38,053; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $42,167 would nationally. The average comes to $50,550, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana ranks 13 of 51 states publishing a median for light truck drivers, at $46,420 — about 3.48% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Light truck drivers ranks 342 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for light truck drivers in Montana, on $46,420, is $38,053 — equivalent to $42,167 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $50,550 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Light Truck Drivers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$33,470
Half earn under$46,420
Top tenth earn over$93,770
This salary$46,420

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,425take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$38,053
Take-home in Texas$39,478
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,541

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$48,284
$48,284in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$44,646
Raise you would need+$1,864
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $46,420. The published range is $33,470 up to $93,770, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $38,053 take-home in Montana comes from $46,420. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 342 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $42,167 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 342.
  • Reported values are medians; for light truck drivers in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $33,470 to $93,770. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $38,053, from $46,420, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 342 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 13 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $42,167, worked from $46,420, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 342 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $50,550, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $33,470, the highest tenth $93,770, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $42,167 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $38,053.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $50,550. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($33,470) and the ninetieth ($93,770) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $42,167 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $38,053 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.