Machinists in Wyoming

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$52,857

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$10,213

16.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$58,182

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$63,070

Kept after tax

$52,857

Worth in national money

$58,182

State rank

8

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is one of the better-paying states for machinists. The middle earner takes $63,070, which ranks 8 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 7.35% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Wyoming, this sits in the middle: 167 of 433 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Wyoming is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $63,070 the take-home is $52,857; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $58,182 would nationally. The average comes to $64,880, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Wyoming ranks 8 of 51 states publishing a median for machinists, at $63,070 — about 7.35% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Machinists ranks 167 of 433 occupations in Wyoming by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for machinists in Wyoming, on $63,070, is $52,857 — equivalent to $58,182 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $64,880 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Machinists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$37,430
Half earn under$63,070
Top tenth earn over$91,650
This salary$63,070

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$52,857
Take-home in Texas$52,857
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,788

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$67,815
$67,815in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$63,070
Raise you would need+$4,745
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $63,070 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $37,430 and the ninetieth is $91,650 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Wyoming's $52,857, worked from $63,070. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 167 of 433.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $58,182 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 167.
  • The Wyoming median of $63,070 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $37,430 to $91,650. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Wyoming take-home of $52,857, on $63,070 for work ranking 167 of 433 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 167 of 433 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $58,182, worked from $63,070, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 167 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $37,430 and the top tenth $91,650 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $58,182 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $52,857 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($37,430) and the ninetieth ($91,650) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $58,182 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $52,857 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.