Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Vermont

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$45,179

after federal, FICA and Vermont tax

Tax takes

$10,331

18.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$46,752

Vermont costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$55,510

Kept after tax

$45,179

Worth in national money

$46,752

State rank

12

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Vermont is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $55,510, which ranks 12 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 11.94% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Vermont, this sits in the middle: 278 of 453 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $55,510 you keep $45,179 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $46,752 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $56,930, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Vermont ranks 12 of 51 states publishing a median for maintenance and repair workers, general, at $55,510 — about 11.94% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Maintenance and repair workers, general ranks 278 of 453 occupations in Vermont by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Vermont is $45,179 after the full tax stack, from $55,510. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $46,752 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $56,930 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Maintenance and Repair Workers, General

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$42,180
Half earn under$55,510
Top tenth earn over$74,940
This salary$55,510

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,603take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Vermont$45,179
Take-home in Texas$46,782
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,390

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $55,510$53,829
$53,829in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$53,515
You could take a cut of−$1,681
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Vermont earn under $55,510 and half over. The published range runs $42,180 at the tenth percentile to $74,940 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Vermont's $45,179, worked from $55,510. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 278 of 453.
  • Two cautions on $46,752, the adjusted value of that $55,510 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Vermont. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 278 of 453 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for maintenance and repair workers, general in Vermont, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $42,180 to $74,940; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Vermont take-home of $45,179, on $55,510 for work ranking 278 of 453 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 278 of 453 in the state.
  • This $46,752 adjusted figure, worked from $55,510, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 278 of 453 in the state. The occupation ranks 278 of 453 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $42,180 at the bottom tenth to $74,940 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Vermont is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $46,752 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Vermont then takes its own share, leaving $45,179.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($42,180 to $74,940) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Vermont rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Vermont's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $46,752 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $45,179 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Vermont income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.