Medical Transcriptionists in Wyoming

A stethoscope and folded scrubs in a sunlit clinical workspace.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$40,828

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$7,272

15.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$44,941

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$48,100

Kept after tax

$40,828

Worth in national money

$44,941

State rank

6

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Wyoming pays medical transcriptionists a middle wage of $48,100, ranking 6 of 50 states and sitting about 19.03% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Wyoming, this sits in the middle: 285 of 433 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $48,100 you keep $40,828 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $44,941 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $49,440, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Wyoming's median for medical transcriptionists is $48,100, about 19.03% above the national figure and 6 of 50 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Medical transcriptionists ranks 285 of 433 occupations in Wyoming by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $40,828 after the full tax stack, from $48,100. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $44,941 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $49,440 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Medical Transcriptionists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$36,440
Half earn under$48,100
Top tenth earn over$63,960
This salary$48,100

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$40,828
Take-home in Texas$40,828
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,926

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$51,639
$51,639in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$48,100
Raise you would need+$3,539
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of medical transcriptionists in Wyoming earn under $48,100 and half over. The published range runs $36,440 at the tenth percentile to $63,960 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $40,828 take-home in Wyoming comes from $48,100. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 285 of 433.
  • Two cautions on $44,941, the adjusted value of that $48,100 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 285 of 433 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for medical transcriptionists in Wyoming, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $36,440 to $63,960; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $40,828, from $48,100, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 285 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 6 of 50 for it.
  • This $44,941 adjusted figure, worked from $48,100, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 285 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 285 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $36,440 at the tenth percentile, $63,960 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $44,941 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $40,828 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 50 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($36,440 to $63,960) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $44,941 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $40,828 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.