Millwrights in Colorado

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$63,248

after federal, FICA and Colorado tax

Tax takes

$18,192

22.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$62,386

Colorado costs more than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$81,440

Kept after tax

$63,248

Worth in national money

$62,386

State rank

5

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for millwrights is strong here. Colorado's middle earner gets $81,440, putting the state 5 of 48 — about 23.96% ahead of the national figure.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Millwrights ranks 136 among 491 occupations Colorado publishes pay for.
  • Cost of living is unremarkable here. From $81,440, tax leaves $63,248, and adjusting for local prices barely moves it — about $62,386 in comparable terms. Here the average runs under the middle, at $74,690.
  • For millwrights, Colorado sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $81,440, ranking 5 of 48 and running about 23.96% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Position 136 of 491 in Colorado places millwrights in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Because Colorado sits close to the national price level, the real-terms figure for millwrights — median $81,440 — tracks the post-tax figure closely: $63,248 retained, $62,386 adjusted. ⚠️ Neither is a wage; the second describes what the first buys. Mean pay of $74,690 sits under the median, so the lower tail is the longer one.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Millwrights

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$51,000
Half earn under$81,440
Top tenth earn over$94,420
This salary$81,440

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,875take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Colorado$63,248
Take-home in Texas$66,123
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$5,659

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $81,440$73,623
$73,623in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$77,353
You could take a cut of−$7,817
Prices in Texas97 vs 101

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $81,440 as a midpoint for Colorado, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $51,000 and the ninetieth is $94,420 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Colorado the take-home figure of $63,248, from $81,440, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 136 of 491 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $62,386 uses one figure for the whole of Colorado. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 491 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 136.
  • The Colorado median of $81,440 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $51,000 to $94,420. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Colorado is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $63,248 from $81,440. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 136 of 491 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $62,386, worked from $81,440, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Colorado address, on work sitting at 136 of 491 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $74,690, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $51,000 at the bottom tenth to $94,420 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

Does a bigger number here mean I am better off?

A larger wage in a dearer place is not automatically more. Adjusted for local prices, this pay behaves like $62,386 of national purchasing power.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado's own levy, $63,248 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 48 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Colorado is $74,690. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($51,000 to $94,420) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Colorado rather than a national figure.

How does the state price level affect real compensation?

Colorado's regional price parity sits above the national average, so nominal wages overstate purchasing power. Deflating take-home by the state price level gives $62,386 in national-average terms. ⚠️ RPPs are an all-items index; housing parities vary far more widely than the headline figure.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $63,248 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Colorado income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.