Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers in Montana

A hard hat, safety glasses and tool belt beside timber house framing.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$38,704

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$8,576

18.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$42,888

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$47,280

Kept after tax

$38,704

Worth in national money

$42,888

State rank

32

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is on the low side in Montana. The middle earner gets $47,280. That is 32 of 45 states, and about 5.27% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 325.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $47,280 the take-home is $38,704; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $42,888 would nationally. The average comes to $49,780, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For miscellaneous construction and related workers, Montana sits in the lower band at $47,280, ranking 32 of 45 and trailing the national median by about 5.27%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, miscellaneous construction and related workers sits at 325 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for miscellaneous construction and related workers in Montana, on $47,280, is $38,704 — equivalent to $42,888 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $49,780 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Miscellaneous Construction and Related Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$37,040
Half earn under$47,280
Top tenth earn over$62,880
This salary$47,280

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,465take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$38,704
Take-home in Texas$40,169
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,551

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$49,156
$49,156in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$45,456
Raise you would need+$1,876
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $47,280. The published range is $37,040 up to $62,880, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $38,704, from $47,280, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 325 of 475 occupations here.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $42,888, the adjusted value of that $47,280 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 325 of 475 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for miscellaneous construction and related workers in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $37,040 to $62,880. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $38,704 from $47,280. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 325 of 475 locally.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $42,888 — the adjusted value of that $47,280 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 325 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $49,780, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $37,040 at the tenth percentile, $62,880 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $42,888.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $38,704.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 45 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $49,780. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($37,040 to $62,880) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $42,888 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $38,704 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.