Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines in Utah

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$50,437

after federal, FICA and Utah tax

Tax takes

$13,143

20.7% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$53,091

Utah costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$63,580

Kept after tax

$50,437

Worth in national money

$53,091

State rank

36

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is on the low side in Utah. The middle earner gets $63,580. That is 36 of 51 states, and about 2.95% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 487 occupations Utah reports figures for, this is number 190.
  • Utah is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $63,580 the take-home is $50,437; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $53,091 would nationally. The average comes to $66,750, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines, Utah sits in the lower band at $63,580, ranking 36 of 51 and trailing the national median by about 2.95%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • In Utah's occupational distribution, mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines sits at 190 of 487 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines in Utah, on $63,580, is $50,437 — equivalent to $53,091 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $66,750 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Mobile Heavy Equipment Mechanics, Except Engines

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$47,030
Half earn under$63,580
Top tenth earn over$95,010
This salary$63,580

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,829take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Utah$50,437
Take-home in Texas$53,267
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,724

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $63,580$61,495
$61,495in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$60,059
You could take a cut of−$2,085
Prices in Texas97 vs 95

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Utah earn less than $63,580. The published range is $47,030 up to $95,010, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $50,437 take-home in Utah comes from $63,580. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 190 of 487.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $53,091 uses one figure for the whole of Utah. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 487 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 190.
  • Reported values are medians; for mobile heavy equipment mechanics, except engines in Utah the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $47,030 to $95,010. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $50,437, from $63,580, assumes a single Utah filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 190 of 487 locally, and the state ranks 36 of 51 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $53,091, worked from $63,580, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Utah address, on work sitting at 190 of 487 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $66,750, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $47,030 at the bottom tenth to $95,010 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Utah sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $53,091 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Utah adds its own income tax on top — which is why $50,437 of this wage survives to your account.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Utah is $66,750. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($47,030) and the ninetieth ($95,010) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Utah's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $53,091 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $50,437 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Utah income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.