Motorcycle Mechanics in Wyoming

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$33,934

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$5,586

14.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$37,353

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$39,520

Kept after tax

$33,934

Worth in national money

$37,353

State rank

44

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for motorcycle mechanics is on the low side in Wyoming. The middle earner gets $39,520. That is 44 of 45 states, and about 18.65% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 433 occupations Wyoming publishes, motorcycle mechanics lands at 355. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Here is where Wyoming does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $39,520 you keep $33,934, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $37,353 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $48,430, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • For motorcycle mechanics, Wyoming sits in the lower band at $39,520, ranking 44 of 45 and trailing the national median by about 18.65%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Wyoming, this work ranks 355 of 433 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • After federal, FICA and Wyoming income tax, retained pay for motorcycle mechanics on $39,520 is $33,934. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $37,353 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $48,430 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Motorcycle Mechanics

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$37,290
Half earn under$39,520
Top tenth earn over$76,100
This salary$39,520

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$33,934
Take-home in Texas$33,934
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,432

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$42,461
$42,461in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$39,520
Raise you would need+$2,941
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $39,520 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $37,290 and the ninetieth is $76,100 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Wyoming's $33,934, worked from $39,520. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 355 of 433.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Wyoming, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $37,353, the adjusted value of that $39,520 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 355 of 433 in the state.
  • The Wyoming median of $39,520 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $37,290 to $76,100. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Wyoming take-home of $33,934, on $39,520 for work ranking 355 of 433 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 355 of 433 in the state.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Wyoming, so $37,353 — the adjusted value of that $39,520 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 355 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

No — it is the middle. Half of these workers earn more and half earn less. The average is $48,430, pulled upward by the top of the range, which is why the middle is the fairer number to plan against.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $37,290 and the top tenth $76,100 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $37,353.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $33,934 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 45 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $48,430. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($37,290) and the ninetieth ($76,100) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $37,353 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $33,934 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.