Museum Technicians and Conservators in Wyoming

Books, colored pencils and a globe in a bright classroom.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$47,513

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$8,907

15.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$52,300

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$56,420

Kept after tax

$47,513

Worth in national money

$52,300

State rank

12

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Wyoming's middle earner gets $56,420, putting the state 12 of 45 — about 9.68% ahead of the national figure.
  • Against other work in Wyoming, this sits in the middle: 232 of 433 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $56,420 you keep $47,513 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $52,300 at national prices. Here the average runs under the middle, at $52,530.
  • For museum technicians and conservators, Wyoming sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $56,420, ranking 12 of 45 and running about 9.68% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Museum technicians and conservators ranks 232 of 433 occupations in Wyoming by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $47,513 after the full tax stack, from $56,420. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $52,300 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $52,530 sits under the median, so the lower tail is the longer one.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Museum Technicians and Conservators

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$30,670
Half earn under$56,420
Top tenth earn over$67,640
This salary$56,420

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$47,513
Take-home in Texas$47,513
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,405

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$60,538
$60,538in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$56,420
Raise you would need+$4,118
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $56,420 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $30,670 and the ninetieth is $67,640 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Wyoming's $47,513, worked from $56,420. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 232 of 433.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $52,300 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 232.
  • The Wyoming median of $56,420 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $30,670 to $67,640. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Wyoming take-home of $47,513, on $56,420 for work ranking 232 of 433 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 232 of 433 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $52,300, worked from $56,420, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 232 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $52,530, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $30,670 and the top tenth $67,640, so most people doing this work in Wyoming sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $52,300 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $47,513 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 45 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $52,530. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($30,670 to $67,640) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $52,300 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $47,513 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.