Network and Computer Systems Administrators in Wyoming

A computer workspace with headphones, a laptop and a small circuit board.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$61,747

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$13,473

17.9% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$67,968

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$75,220

Kept after tax

$61,747

Worth in national money

$67,968

State rank

49

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $75,220, ranking 49 of 51 states — about 24.12% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Against other work in Wyoming, this sits in the middle: 118 of 433 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Wyoming is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $75,220 the take-home is $61,747; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $67,968 would nationally. The average comes to $78,860, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Wyoming ranks 49 of 51 for network and computer systems administrators, with a median of $75,220 — about 24.12% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Network and computer systems administrators ranks 118 of 433 occupations in Wyoming by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for network and computer systems administrators in Wyoming, on $75,220, is $61,747 — equivalent to $67,968 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $78,860 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Network and Computer Systems Administrators

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$52,760
Half earn under$75,220
Top tenth earn over$109,860
This salary$75,220

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$61,747
Take-home in Texas$61,747
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$4,425

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$81,333
$81,333in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$75,220
Raise you would need+$6,113
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of network and computer systems administrators in Wyoming earn under $75,220 and half over. The published range runs $52,760 at the tenth percentile to $109,860 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Wyoming's $61,747, worked from $75,220. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 118 of 433.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $67,968 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 118.
  • Figures are distribution medians for network and computer systems administrators in Wyoming, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $52,760 to $109,860; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Wyoming take-home of $61,747, on $75,220 for work ranking 118 of 433 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 118 of 433 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $67,968, worked from $75,220, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 118 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $78,860, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

One title, many jobs. The lowest tenth take $52,760, the highest tenth $109,860, and what separates them is experience, employer and what exactly the role does.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $67,968 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

No. $61,747 survives, because Wyoming levies no wage income tax. The federal share does not change with the state you work in.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $78,860. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($52,760) and the ninetieth ($109,860) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $67,968 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $61,747 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.