New Accounts Clerks in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$35,928

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$7,682

17.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$39,812

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$43,610

Kept after tax

$35,928

Worth in national money

$39,812

State rank

38

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for new accounts clerks is on the low side in Montana. The middle earner gets $43,610. That is 38 of 45 states, and about 8.52% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 475 occupations Montana publishes, new accounts clerks lands at 375. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $43,610 the take-home is $35,928; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $39,812 would nationally. The average comes to $43,810, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For new accounts clerks, Montana sits in the lower band at $43,610, ranking 38 of 45 and trailing the national median by about 8.52%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Montana, this work ranks 375 of 475 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Post-tax income for new accounts clerks in Montana, on $43,610, is $35,928 — equivalent to $39,812 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $43,810 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: New Accounts Clerks

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$38,310
Half earn under$43,610
Top tenth earn over$49,170
This salary$43,610

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,293take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$35,928
Take-home in Texas$37,221
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,509

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$45,435
$45,435in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$42,001
Raise you would need+$1,825
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $43,610. The published range is $38,310 up to $49,170, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $35,928, worked from $43,610. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 375 of 475.
  • Two cautions on $39,812, the adjusted value of that $43,610 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 375 of 475 locally.
  • Reported values are medians; for new accounts clerks in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $38,310 to $49,170. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • The Montana take-home of $35,928, on $43,610 for work ranking 375 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 375 of 475 in the state.
  • This $39,812 adjusted figure, worked from $43,610, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 375 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 375 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $38,310 at the bottom tenth to $49,170 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $39,812 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $35,928 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 45 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($38,310 to $49,170) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $39,812 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $35,928 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.