News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists in Utah

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,147

after federal, FICA and Utah tax

Tax takes

$12,733

20.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$51,733

Utah costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$61,880

Kept after tax

$49,147

Worth in national money

$51,733

State rank

10

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Utah's middle earner gets $61,880, putting the state 10 of 48 — about 0.51% ahead of the national figure.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. This job ranks 208 among 487 occupations Utah publishes pay for.
  • Utah is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $61,880 the take-home is $49,147; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $51,733 would nationally. The average comes to $77,340, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For news analysts, reporters, and journalists, Utah sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $61,880, ranking 10 of 48 and running about 0.51% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Position 208 of 487 in Utah places news analysts, reporters, and journalists in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Post-tax income for news analysts, reporters, and journalists in Utah, on $61,880, is $49,147 — equivalent to $51,733 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $77,340 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$39,360
Half earn under$61,880
Top tenth earn over$129,720
This salary$61,880

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,754take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Utah$49,147
Take-home in Texas$51,901
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,677

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $61,880$59,852
$59,852in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$58,453
You could take a cut of−$2,028
Prices in Texas97 vs 95

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of news analysts, reporters, and journalists in Utah earn under $61,880 and half over. The published range runs $39,360 at the tenth percentile to $129,720 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Utah the take-home figure of $49,147, from $61,880, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 208 of 487 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $51,733, the adjusted value of that $61,880 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Utah. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 208 of 487 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for news analysts, reporters, and journalists in Utah, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $39,360 to $129,720; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Utah is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $49,147 from $61,880. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 208 of 487 locally.
  • This $51,733 adjusted figure, worked from $61,880, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 208 of 487 in the state. The occupation ranks 208 of 487 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $77,340, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $39,360 and the top tenth $129,720 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $51,733.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah's own levy, $49,147 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 48 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Utah is $77,340. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($39,360) and the ninetieth ($129,720) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Utah's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $51,733 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,147 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Utah income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.