Order Clerks in Montana

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,710

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$7,290

17.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$38,462

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$42,000

Kept after tax

$34,710

Worth in national money

$38,462

State rank

36

of 48 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Montana pays order clerks a middle wage of $42,000, 36 of 48 states and about 9.03% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Within Montana this is lower-paid work. Of 475 occupations the state publishes figures for, order clerks ranks 384. That is the bottom quarter locally, whatever the national comparison says.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $42,000 the take-home is $34,710; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $38,462 would nationally. The average comes to $42,600, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana's $42,000 median for order clerks places it 36 of 48 states, about 9.03% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Against every occupation Montana reports, order clerks ranks 384 of 475, in the lowest quartile of the state's distribution. That position is set by the local labor market and is independent of how the state compares nationally for this work.
  • Post-tax income for order clerks in Montana, on $42,000, is $34,710 — equivalent to $38,462 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $42,600 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Order Clerks

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,490
Half earn under$42,000
Top tenth earn over$49,820
This salary$42,000

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,217take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$34,710
Take-home in Texas$35,927
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,491

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$43,803
$43,803in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$40,485
Raise you would need+$1,803
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of order clerks in Montana earn under $42,000 and half over. The published range runs $35,490 at the tenth percentile to $49,820 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $34,710 take-home in Montana comes from $42,000. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 384 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $38,462 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 384.
  • Figures are distribution medians for order clerks in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $35,490 to $49,820; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $34,710, from $42,000, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 384 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 36 of 48 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $38,462, worked from $42,000, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 384 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $35,490 at the tenth percentile, $49,820 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $38,462.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $34,710 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 48 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($35,490 to $49,820) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $38,462 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $34,710 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 48 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.