Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders in Wyoming

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$41,463

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$7,427

15.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$45,640

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$48,890

Kept after tax

$41,463

Worth in national money

$45,640

State rank

2

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Wyoming pays this job a middle wage of $48,890, ranking 2 of 50 states and sitting about 13.12% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 433 occupations Wyoming reports figures for, this is number 274.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $48,890 you keep $41,463 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $45,640 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $51,300, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Wyoming's median for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders is $48,890, about 13.12% above the national figure and 2 of 50 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • In Wyoming's occupational distribution, packaging and filling machine operators and tenders sits at 274 of 433 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $41,463 after the full tax stack, from $48,890. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $45,640 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $51,300 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$32,210
Half earn under$48,890
Top tenth earn over$64,130
This salary$48,890

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$41,463
Take-home in Texas$41,463
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,972

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$52,484
$52,484in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$48,890
Raise you would need+$3,594
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $48,890 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $32,210 and the ninetieth is $64,130 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Wyoming the take-home figure of $41,463, from $48,890, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 274 of 433 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $45,640, the adjusted value of that $48,890 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 274 of 433 locally.
  • The Wyoming median of $48,890 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $32,210 to $64,130. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Wyoming is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $41,463 from $48,890. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 274 of 433 locally.
  • This $45,640 adjusted figure, worked from $48,890, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 274 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 274 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $51,300, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $32,210 at the bottom tenth to $64,130 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $45,640.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Most of it arrives. $41,463 lands after tax, since there is no state income tax on wages here — though the federal floor is identical in every state.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 50 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $51,300. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($32,210 to $64,130) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $45,640 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $41,463 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.