Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Utah

A hard hat, safety glasses and tool belt beside timber house framing.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$37,132

after federal, FICA and Utah tax

Tax takes

$8,918

19.4% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$39,085

Utah costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$46,050

Kept after tax

$37,132

Worth in national money

$39,085

State rank

39

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for painters, construction and maintenance is on the low side in Utah. The middle earner gets $46,050. That is 39 of 51 states, and about 6.78% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Painters, construction and maintenance ranks 352 among 487 occupations Utah publishes pay for.
  • Utah is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $46,050 the take-home is $37,132; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $39,085 would nationally. The average comes to $47,690, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • For painters, construction and maintenance, Utah sits in the lower band at $46,050, ranking 39 of 51 and trailing the national median by about 6.78%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Position 352 of 487 in Utah places painters, construction and maintenance in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Post-tax income for painters, construction and maintenance in Utah, on $46,050, is $37,132 — equivalent to $39,085 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $47,690 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Painters, Construction and Maintenance

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$36,220
Half earn under$46,050
Top tenth earn over$65,780
This salary$46,050

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,049take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Utah$37,132
Take-home in Texas$39,181
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,235

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $46,050$44,557
$44,557in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$43,500
You could take a cut of−$1,493
Prices in Texas97 vs 95

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of painters, construction and maintenance in Utah earn under $46,050 and half over. The published range runs $36,220 at the tenth percentile to $65,780 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Utah's $37,132, worked from $46,050. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 352 of 487.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $39,085 uses one figure for the whole of Utah. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 487 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 352.
  • Figures are distribution medians for painters, construction and maintenance in Utah, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $36,220 to $65,780; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • The Utah take-home of $37,132, on $46,050 for work ranking 352 of 487 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 352 of 487 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $39,085, worked from $46,050, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Utah address, on work sitting at 352 of 487 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $47,690, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $36,220 and the top tenth $65,780, so most people doing this work in Utah sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $39,085.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah's own levy, $37,132 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Utah is $47,690. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($36,220 to $65,780) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Utah rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Utah's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $39,085 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $37,132 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Utah income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.