Pest Control Workers in Nevada

Gardening tools, gloves and potted plants beside a landscaped garden.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$41,744

after federal, FICA and Nevada tax

Tax takes

$7,496

15.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$43,044

Nevada costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$49,240

Kept after tax

$41,744

Worth in national money

$43,044

State rank

3

of 50 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for pest control workers is strong here. Nevada's middle earner gets $49,240, putting the state 3 of 50 — about 8.82% ahead of the national figure.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Pest control workers ranks 319 among 485 occupations Nevada publishes pay for.
  • Here is where Nevada does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $49,240 you keep $41,744, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $43,044 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $54,110, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • For pest control workers, Nevada sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $49,240, ranking 3 of 50 and running about 8.82% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Position 319 of 485 in Nevada places pest control workers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • After federal, FICA and Nevada income tax, retained pay for pest control workers on $49,240 is $41,744. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $43,044 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $54,110 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Pest Control Workers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$36,680
Half earn under$49,240
Top tenth earn over$81,420
This salary$49,240

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Nevada$41,744
Take-home in Texas$41,744
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$86

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$49,344
$49,344in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$49,240
Raise you would need+$104
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of pest control workers in Nevada earn under $49,240 and half over. The published range runs $36,680 at the tenth percentile to $81,420 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Nevada the take-home figure of $41,744, from $49,240, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 319 of 485 occupations here.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Nevada, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $43,044, the adjusted value of that $49,240 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 319 of 485 in the state.
  • Figures are distribution medians for pest control workers in Nevada, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $36,680 to $81,420; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Nevada is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $41,744 from $49,240. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 319 of 485 locally.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Nevada, so $43,044 — the adjusted value of that $49,240 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 319 of 485 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $54,110, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $36,680 and the top tenth $81,420 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Nevada is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $43,044 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $41,744 of this wage reaches your account, because Nevada takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 50 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Nevada is $54,110. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($36,680) and the ninetieth ($81,420) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Nevada's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $43,044 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Nevada levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $41,744 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 50 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.