Photographers in Nevada

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$32,279

after federal, FICA and Nevada tax

Tax takes

$5,181

13.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$33,284

Nevada costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$37,460

Kept after tax

$32,279

Worth in national money

$33,284

State rank

37

of 49 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Nevada pays photographers a middle wage of $37,460, 37 of 49 states and about 16.12% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Within Nevada this is lower-paid work. Of 485 occupations the state publishes figures for, photographers ranks 432. That is the bottom quarter locally, whatever the national comparison says.
  • Nevada is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $37,460 the take-home is $32,279; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $33,284 would nationally. The average comes to $41,360, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Nevada's $37,460 median for photographers places it 37 of 49 states, about 16.12% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Against every occupation Nevada reports, photographers ranks 432 of 485, in the lowest quartile of the state's distribution. That position is set by the local labor market and is independent of how the state compares nationally for this work.
  • Post-tax income for photographers in Nevada, on $37,460, is $32,279 — equivalent to $33,284 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $41,360 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Photographers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$26,610
Half earn under$37,460
Top tenth earn over$57,640
This salary$37,460

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Nevada$32,279
Take-home in Texas$32,279
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$67

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$37,541
$37,541in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$37,460
Raise you would need+$81
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Nevada earn less than $37,460. The published range is $26,610 up to $57,640, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • That $32,279 take-home in Nevada comes from $37,460. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 432 of 485.
  • Two cautions on $33,284, the adjusted value of that $37,460 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Nevada. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 432 of 485 locally.
  • Reported values are medians; for photographers in Nevada the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $26,610 to $57,640. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Retained pay of $32,279, from $37,460, assumes a single Nevada filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 432 of 485 locally, and the state ranks 37 of 49 for it.
  • This $33,284 adjusted figure, worked from $37,460, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 432 of 485 in the state. The occupation ranks 432 of 485 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $41,360, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $26,610 and the top tenth $57,640 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $33,284.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $32,279 of this wage reaches your account, because Nevada takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 49 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Nevada is $41,360. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($26,610) and the ninetieth ($57,640) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Nevada's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $33,284 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Nevada levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $32,279 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 49 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.