Postal Service Mail Carriers in Vermont

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$47,810

after federal, FICA and Vermont tax

Tax takes

$11,200

19.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$49,475

Vermont costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$59,010

Kept after tax

$47,810

Worth in national money

$49,475

State rank

41

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • The nominal figure here is modest. Vermont pays postal service mail carriers a middle wage of $59,010, 41 of 51 states and about 2.54% below the national middle. Hold that thought until the adjusted numbers.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Postal service mail carriers ranks 250 among 453 occupations Vermont publishes pay for.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $59,010 you keep $47,810 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $49,475 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $61,350, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Vermont's $59,010 median for postal service mail carriers places it 41 of 51 states, about 2.54% below national. Because both the tax and price adjustments tend to favor lower-nominal states, this ranking is the least stable of the three reported here.
  • Position 250 of 453 in Vermont places postal service mail carriers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • Retained pay in Vermont is $47,810 after the full tax stack, from $59,010. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $49,475 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $61,350 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Postal Service Mail Carriers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$42,390
Half earn under$59,010
Top tenth earn over$81,040
This salary$59,010

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,784take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Vermont$47,810
Take-home in Texas$49,595
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$1,561

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $59,010$57,122
$57,122in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$56,789
You could take a cut of−$1,888
Prices in Texas97 vs 97

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $59,010 as a midpoint for Vermont, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $42,390 and the ninetieth is $81,040 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Vermont the take-home figure of $47,810, from $59,010, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 250 of 453 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $49,475 uses one figure for the whole of Vermont. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 453 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 250.
  • The Vermont median of $59,010 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $42,390 to $81,040. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Vermont is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $47,810 from $59,010. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 250 of 453 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $49,475, worked from $59,010, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Vermont address, on work sitting at 250 of 453 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $61,350 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

The range here is narrow. From $42,390 at the bottom tenth to $81,040 at the top, pay for this work clusters rather than spreads.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $49,475.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Vermont's own levy, $47,810 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Vermont is $61,350. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($42,390 to $81,040) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Vermont rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Vermont's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $49,475 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $47,810 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Vermont income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.