Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in Wyoming

A person arriving at a home office with a bag beside a laptop and navy coffee cup.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$50,816

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$9,714

16.0% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$55,935

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$60,530

Kept after tax

$50,816

Worth in national money

$55,935

State rank

5

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $60,530, which ranks 5 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 3.52% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Wyoming, this sits in the middle: 204 of 433 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $60,530 you keep $50,816 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $55,935 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $61,790, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Wyoming ranks 5 of 51 states publishing a median for postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators, at $60,530 — about 3.52% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Postal service mail sorters, processors, and processing machine operators ranks 204 of 433 occupations in Wyoming by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $50,816 after the full tax stack, from $60,530. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $55,935 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $61,790 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$45,530
Half earn under$60,530
Top tenth earn over$75,280
This salary$60,530

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$50,816
Take-home in Texas$50,816
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,642

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$64,934
$64,934in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$60,530
Raise you would need+$4,404
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $60,530 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $45,530 and the ninetieth is $75,280 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $50,816 take-home in Wyoming comes from $60,530. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 204 of 433.
  • Two cautions on $55,935, the adjusted value of that $60,530 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 204 of 433 locally.
  • The Wyoming median of $60,530 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $45,530 to $75,280. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $50,816, from $60,530, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 204 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 5 of 51 for it.
  • This $55,935 adjusted figure, worked from $60,530, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 204 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 204 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $45,530 and the top tenth $75,280, so most people doing this work in Wyoming sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $55,935 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $50,816 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($45,530 to $75,280) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $55,935 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $50,816 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.