Printing Press Operators in Wyoming

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$34,931

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$5,829

14.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$38,450

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$40,760

Kept after tax

$34,931

Worth in national money

$38,450

State rank

43

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for printing press operators is on the low side in Wyoming. The middle earner gets $40,760. That is 43 of 51 states, and about 10.97% under the national figure. Whether that matters depends on what things cost here.
  • Against 433 occupations Wyoming publishes, printing press operators lands at 345. That is the lower quarter. That is the comparison people actually feel, more than any national table.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $40,760 you keep $34,931 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $38,450 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $41,890, since top earners drag the number up.
  • For printing press operators, Wyoming sits in the lower band at $40,760, ranking 43 of 51 and trailing the national median by about 10.97%. Nominal rankings routinely invert once tax and regional price level are applied, so this position should not be read as the conclusion.
  • Within Wyoming, this work ranks 345 of 433 occupations by median pay, in the bottom quartile. The within-state position is the more salient one for anyone weighing this job against alternatives available to them locally.
  • Retained pay in Wyoming is $34,931 after the full tax stack, from $40,760. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $38,450 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $41,890 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Printing Press Operators

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$27,750
Half earn under$40,760
Top tenth earn over$60,570
This salary$40,760

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$34,931
Take-home in Texas$34,931
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$2,503

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$43,788
$43,788in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$40,760
Raise you would need+$3,028
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $40,760 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $27,750 and the ninetieth is $60,570 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • That $34,931 take-home in Wyoming comes from $40,760. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 345 of 433.
  • Two cautions on $38,450, the adjusted value of that $40,760 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 345 of 433 locally.
  • The Wyoming median of $40,760 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $27,750 to $60,570. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Retained pay of $34,931, from $40,760, assumes a single Wyoming filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 345 of 433 locally, and the state ranks 43 of 51 for it.
  • This $38,450 adjusted figure, worked from $40,760, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 345 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 345 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $27,750 and the top tenth $60,570 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $38,450 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $34,931 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Can I compare this job across every state?

This occupation is published everywhere — all 51 of them — so comparing states measures real differences rather than gaps in the data.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($27,750) and the ninetieth ($60,570) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $38,450 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $34,931 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.