Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers in Minnesota

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,628

after federal, FICA and Minnesota tax

Tax takes

$12,812

20.5% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$50,426

Minnesota costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,440

Kept after tax

$49,628

Worth in national money

$50,426

State rank

13

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Minnesota's middle earner gets $62,440, putting the state 13 of 51 — about 3.95% ahead of the national figure.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 490 occupations Minnesota reports figures for, this is number 260.
  • Prices here sit close to the national average, so the adjustment changes little. From $62,440 the take-home is $49,628, which is worth about $50,426 in comparable money. Tax does most of the work here, not cost of living. The average is higher, $68,840, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • For security and fire alarm systems installers, Minnesota sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $62,440, ranking 13 of 51 and running about 3.95% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • In Minnesota's occupational distribution, security and fire alarm systems installers sits at 260 of 490 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Minnesota's price level is near the national average, so price deflation is close to neutral for security and fire alarm systems installers on its $62,440 median: $49,628 retained after tax becomes $50,426 in national-average terms. Where the price adjustment is small, the tax stack is the dominant determinant of the real outcome. The mean of $68,840 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$31,220
Half earn under$62,440
Top tenth earn over$103,240
This salary$62,440

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,723take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Minnesota$49,628
Take-home in Texas$52,351
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$3,446

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $62,440$58,272
$58,272in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$59,052
You could take a cut of−$4,168
Prices in Texas97 vs 98

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Minnesota earn less than $62,440. The published range is $31,220 up to $103,240, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Minnesota the take-home figure of $49,628, from $62,440, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 260 of 490 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $50,426, the adjusted value of that $62,440 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Minnesota. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 260 of 490 locally.
  • Reported values are medians; for security and fire alarm systems installers in Minnesota the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $31,220 to $103,240. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Minnesota is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $49,628 from $62,440. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 260 of 490 locally.
  • This $50,426 adjusted figure, worked from $62,440, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 260 of 490 in the state. The occupation ranks 260 of 490 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

It is the midpoint, not the average. The average here is $68,840, dragged up by high earners; the middle figure describes a typical worker better.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

The label is broader than the work. From $31,220 at the bottom tenth to $103,240 at the top, the same title covers roles that share little beyond a name.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Minnesota is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $50,426 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Minnesota then takes its own share, leaving $49,628.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Minnesota is $68,840. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($31,220) and the ninetieth ($103,240) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Minnesota's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $50,426 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,628 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Minnesota income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.