Technical Writers in Delaware

A camera, paintbrushes and fabric swatches on a creative studio table.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$67,672

after federal, FICA and Delaware tax

Tax takes

$22,698

25.1% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$68,181

Delaware costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$90,370

Kept after tax

$67,672

Worth in national money

$68,181

State rank

14

of 45 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Delaware is one of the better-paying states for technical writers. The middle earner takes $90,370, which ranks 14 of 45 states with published figures. That is about 0.02% above the national middle.
  • Locally, this pays well. Among 445 occupations Delaware reports, technical writers comes in at 107 — comfortably in the upper quarter.
  • Prices here sit close to the national average, so the adjustment changes little. From $90,370 the take-home is $67,672, which is worth about $68,181 in comparable money. Tax does most of the work here, not cost of living. The average is lower, $89,480, so pay clusters nearer the top than usual.
  • Delaware ranks 14 of 45 states publishing a median for technical writers, at $90,370 — about 0.02% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Technical writers ranks 107 of 445 occupations by median in Delaware, in the top quartile. Within-state position is largely independent of national position, so this holds regardless of how the state compares to others for the same work.
  • Delaware's price level is near the national average, so price deflation is close to neutral for technical writers on its $90,370 median: $67,672 retained after tax becomes $68,181 in national-average terms. Where the price adjustment is small, the tax stack is the dominant determinant of the real outcome. The mean of $89,480 falls below the median, a left skew that is uncommon in wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Technical Writers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$60,990
Half earn under$90,370
Top tenth earn over$117,210
This salary$90,370

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$4,733take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Delaware$67,672
Take-home in Texas$72,405
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity+$6,329

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0now · $90,370$81,628
$81,628in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$83,642
You could take a cut of−$8,742
Prices in Texas97 vs 99

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Delaware earn less than $90,370. The published range is $60,990 up to $117,210, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Delaware's $67,672, worked from $90,370. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 107 of 445.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Delaware, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $68,181, the adjusted value of that $90,370 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 107 of 445 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for technical writers in Delaware the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $60,990 to $117,210. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • The Delaware take-home of $67,672, on $90,370 for work ranking 107 of 445 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 107 of 445 in the state.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Delaware, so $68,181 — the adjusted value of that $90,370 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 107 of 445 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $60,990 and the top tenth $117,210, so most people doing this work in Delaware sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Delaware is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $68,181 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Delaware's own levy, $67,672 remains.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 45 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($60,990 to $117,210) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Delaware rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Delaware's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $68,181 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $67,672 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Delaware income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 45 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.