Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in Wyoming

Machined metal parts and a CNC machine in a clean manufacturing workshop.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$53,459

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$10,361

16.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$58,845

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$63,820

Kept after tax

$53,459

Worth in national money

$58,845

State rank

4

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Wyoming's middle earner gets $63,820, putting the state 4 of 51 — about 18.73% ahead of the national figure.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. This job ranks 159 among 433 occupations Wyoming publishes pay for.
  • Here is where Wyoming does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $63,820 you keep $53,459, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $58,845 would elsewhere. The average is higher, $67,990, because the best-paid pull it up.
  • For welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers, Wyoming sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $63,820, ranking 4 of 51 and running about 18.73% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Position 159 of 433 in Wyoming places welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • After federal, FICA and Wyoming income tax, retained pay for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers on $63,820 is $53,459. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $58,845 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $67,990 sits above the median, the right skew typical of wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$47,220
Half earn under$63,820
Top tenth earn over$89,610
This salary$63,820

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$53,459
Take-home in Texas$53,459
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,831

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$68,731
$68,731in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$63,820
Raise you would need+$4,911
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Wyoming earn under $63,820 and half over. The published range runs $47,220 at the tenth percentile to $89,610 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Wyoming the take-home figure of $53,459, from $63,820, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 159 of 433 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $58,845, the adjusted value of that $63,820 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Wyoming. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 159 of 433 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Wyoming, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $47,220 to $89,610; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Wyoming is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $53,459 from $63,820. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 159 of 433 locally.
  • This $58,845 adjusted figure, worked from $63,820, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 159 of 433 in the state. The occupation ranks 159 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $67,990 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $47,220 at the tenth percentile, $89,610 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Wyoming is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $58,845 in national terms.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Less than people assume. $53,459 of this wage reaches your account, because Wyoming takes no income tax from wages — but federal tax, Social Security and Medicare still apply exactly as they do everywhere else.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $67,990. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($47,220 to $89,610) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $58,845 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $53,459 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.