Missouri sales tax, and who sets it

Tax year 2026
Set by the state
4.23%
Set locally
4.22%
statewide average
Combined
8.45%
Local share
49.94%
of what you pay
Work out the tax on a purchase in Missouri
Add the tax on
8.45% effectiveThe general rate applies here: 8.45%, state and local combined. “Statewide average” is a comparison estimate. Named locations use the stored local rate; city and special-district coverage varies, so an address may differ. Rate source · as of 2026-07-01.
How Missouri's sales tax is put together
- Missouri looks cheap until you read the second line. The state's own rate is about 4.23%. Counties add their own on top, and on average across Missouri that add-on comes to about 4.22% — more than the state charges. Together they make about 8.45%. Most of what you hand over at the register was decided close to home, not in the Missouri capital.
- Missouri does something in between on food. Groceries are not exempt, and they are not charged the full rate either — they land at about 2.45%. On a thousand dollars of shopping that works out at $25. Any list that sorts states into "taxes food" and "doesn't" puts Missouri in the wrong column whichever way it chooses.
- Clothing is taxed at the ordinary rate in Missouri — $85 on a thousand dollars of it. That is the usual arrangement nationally, though a small group of states exempt apparel entirely. Prescription medicine, by contrast, is exempt here, as it is almost everywhere.
- Missouri's state rate of about 4.23% accounts for a minority of what a purchase actually pays. The local component, on average across Missouri, is about 4.22%, producing a combined about 8.45% in which the locally-set share exceeds the state-set share. This is the structural reason state-rate league tables mislead: they rank Missouri on the smaller half of its own tax, and a reader comparing states on that basis is comparing the part that varies least.
- Missouri applies a reduced rather than zero rate to groceries: food is charged at about 2.45%, against $25 per thousand dollars of grocery spending. This is precisely the case a binary exempt-or-taxed model cannot represent, which is why this site stores exemption treatment as a rate multiplier. Summaries built on the binary classify Missouri incorrectly in one direction or the other by construction.
- Missouri applies its full combined rate to clothing, adding $85 to a thousand dollars of apparel. This is the majority treatment; a small group of states exempts clothing outright, and those exemptions are a larger source of variation in real household burden than the rate differences that dominate published comparisons. Prescription drugs are exempt in Missouri, consistent with essentially every sales-taxing state.
Sales tax on this purchase
A $75,000 salary
| Tax added | $8.45 |
|---|---|
| Rate appliedStatewide average | 8.45% |
Uses this location’s stored combined rate and category rule. Clothing is one item; address-level coverage varies.
Rates across this state
A $75,000 salary
| Counties in this state | 115 |
|---|---|
| Different rates among them | 37 |
| Lowest county rate | 4.23% |
| Highest county rate | 9.68% |
County floors only — city, transit and special-district taxes are excluded where applicable.
At the register
A $75,000 salary
| Tax added | $8.45 |
|---|---|
| You hand over | $108.45 |
| Rate here | 8.45% |
Uses this location’s stored combined rate and category rule. Clothing is one item; address-level coverage varies.
How much of that was tax
A $75,000 salary
| Goods before tax | $98.66 |
|---|---|
| Rate applied | 8.45% |
Uses the selected combined rate for ordinary goods. Exempt items or a mixed receipt change the split.
Every county here
A $75,000 salary
| Lowest | 4.23% |
|---|---|
| Highest | 9.68% |
| Gap between them | 5.45% |
County floors only — city, transit and special-district taxes are excluded where applicable.
What gets taxed, in each
A $75,000 salary
Missouri
Statewide average
Texas
Harris County (Houston)
- Sales tax
- Fuel
- Tobacco
| Category | Missouri | Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Groceries | 2.45% | Exempt |
| Clothing at $100 | 8.45% | 8.25% |
| Fuel | 29.5¢ | 20¢ |
| Tobacco | $0.17 | $1.41 |
Grocery and general rates use the locations named here. Clothing is one item priced at $100; a more expensive garment may be taxed differently. Fuel and tobacco have separate units and scales.
Tax-free days in Missouri
A $75,000 salary
| Show-Me Green Sales Tax Holiday | 2026-04-18 to 2026-04-24 |
|---|---|
| Back to School Sales Tax Holiday | 2026-08-01 to 2026-08-03 |
Dates come from statute, so they move with the legislature rather than with a data refresh.
The split, county by county
The state rate is the same everywhere in Missouri. Anything beyond it was decided by a county or a city. These counties are a sample chosen to show the range, not a complete list.
| County | State | Local | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statewide average | 4.23% | 4.22% | 8.45% |
| St. Louis City | same | 5.45% | 9.68% |
| Jackson County (Kansas City) | same | 5.75% | 9.98% |
What it costs on a thousand dollars
The same purchase in four categories, priced on average across Missouri. A flat thousand dollars is used deliberately — this is Missouri's own rate restated in money, not a claim about what anyone spends.
| What you're buying | Tax as share of price | Tax on $1,000 |
|---|---|---|
| General goods | 8.45% | $85 |
| Groceries | 2.45% | $25 |
| Prescription drugs | 0% | $0 |
| Clothing | 8.45% | $85 |
Every county in Missouri
This is the whole state, not a sample — 115 counties, from 4.23% in Camden County up to 9.68% in St. Louis city. These are county floors. City, transit and special-district taxes can add to them, so an address may pay more.
Complete county coverage for Missouri: 115 counties spanning 4.23% (Camden County) to 9.68% (St. Louis city), across 37 distinct rates. Figures are county floors: the state rate plus the county's own levy, excluding municipal, transit and special-district taxes. The representative location figures earlier in the page may include additional local layers.
| County | State portion | County levy | Floor (state + county) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Andrew County | 4.23% | 2.2% | 6.42% |
| Atchison County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Audrain County | 4.23% | 2.13% | 6.35% |
| Barry County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Barton County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Bates County | 4.23% | 1% | 5.22% |
| Benton County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Bollinger County | 4.23% | 2.63% | 6.85% |
| Boone County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Buchanan County | 4.23% | 1.6% | 5.83% |
| Butler County | 4.23% | 1.25% | 5.47% |
| Caldwell County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Callaway County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Camden County | 4.23% | 0% | 4.23% |
| Cape Girardeau County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Carroll County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Carter County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Cass County | 4.23% | 1.63% | 5.85% |
| Cedar County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Chariton County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Christian County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Clark County | 4.23% | 3% | 7.22% |
| Clay County | 4.23% | 1.25% | 5.47% |
| Clinton County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Cole County | 4.23% | 1.38% | 5.6% |
| Cooper County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Crawford County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Dade County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Dallas County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Daviess County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| DeKalb County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Dent County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Douglas County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Dunklin County | 4.23% | 1.69% | 5.91% |
| Franklin County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Gasconade County | 4.23% | 1.88% | 6.1% |
| Gentry County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Greene County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Grundy County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Harrison County | 4.23% | 1.25% | 5.47% |
| Henry County | 4.23% | 1.7% | 5.92% |
| Hickory County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Holt County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Howard County | 4.23% | 2.88% | 7.1% |
| Howell County | 4.23% | 1.69% | 5.91% |
| Iron County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Jackson County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Jasper County | 4.23% | 1.38% | 5.6% |
| Jefferson County | 4.23% | 2.13% | 6.35% |
| Johnson County | 4.23% | 3.25% | 7.47% |
| Knox County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Laclede County | 4.23% | 1.19% | 5.41% |
| Lafayette County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Lawrence County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Lewis County | 4.23% | 3.13% | 7.35% |
| Lincoln County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Linn County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Livingston County | 4.23% | 1.63% | 5.85% |
| Macon County | 4.23% | 2.63% | 6.85% |
| Madison County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Maries County | 4.23% | 2.67% | 6.89% |
| Marion County | 4.23% | 0% | 4.23% |
| McDonald County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Mercer County | 4.23% | 3.75% | 7.98% |
| Miller County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Mississippi County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Moniteau County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Monroe County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Montgomery County | 4.23% | 2.25% | 6.48% |
| Morgan County | 4.23% | 0% | 4.23% |
| New Madrid County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Newton County | 4.23% | 1.63% | 5.85% |
| Nodaway County | 4.23% | 2.38% | 6.6% |
| Oregon County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Osage County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Ozark County | 4.23% | 3% | 7.22% |
| Pemiscot County | 4.23% | 3% | 7.22% |
| Perry County | 4.23% | 2.38% | 6.6% |
| Pettis County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Phelps County | 4.23% | 1.13% | 5.35% |
| Pike County | 4.23% | 3.06% | 7.29% |
| Platte County | 4.23% | 1.25% | 5.47% |
| Polk County | 4.23% | 1.38% | 5.6% |
| Pulaski County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Putnam County | 4.23% | 3% | 7.22% |
| Ralls County | 4.23% | 2.15% | 6.38% |
| Randolph County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Ray County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Reynolds County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Ripley County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Saline County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Schuyler County | 4.23% | 2% | 6.22% |
| Scotland County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Scott County | 4.23% | 0% | 4.23% |
| Shannon County | 4.23% | 1.5% | 5.72% |
| Shelby County | 4.23% | 0% | 4.23% |
| St. Charles County | 4.23% | 1.73% | 5.95% |
| St. Clair County | 4.23% | 0.5% | 4.72% |
| St. Francois County | 4.23% | 2.13% | 6.35% |
| St. Louis city | 4.23% | 5.45% | 9.68% |
| St. Louis County | 4.23% | 3.51% | 7.74% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 4.23% | 3.38% | 7.6% |
| Stoddard County | 4.23% | 2.19% | 6.41% |
| Stone County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Sullivan County | 4.23% | 3.25% | 7.47% |
| Taney County | 4.23% | 2.13% | 6.35% |
| Texas County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Vernon County | 4.23% | 1% | 5.22% |
| Warren County | 4.23% | 2.75% | 6.97% |
| Washington County | 4.23% | 2.5% | 6.72% |
| Wayne County | 4.23% | 1.75% | 5.97% |
| Webster County | 4.23% | 2.08% | 6.31% |
| Worth County | 4.23% | 2.38% | 6.6% |
| Wright County | 4.23% | 1.88% | 6.1% |
Streamlined Sales Tax member rate files plus individual state Department of Revenue rate tables — county-level rows only; city, transit and special-district levies excluded — as of 2026-01-01, last verified 2026-08-29.
What this page does not cover
- Only sampled locations appear in the first Missouri county table and calculator list. Covering every one would mean maintaining thousands of rates that change on their own local timetables, so this site samples instead. The consequence is simple: treat the figures as the shape of the thing, and your receipt as the truth.
- This page covers Missouri's general sales tax and nothing else. Fuel, alcohol and tobacco carry their own separate taxes, usually built into the shelf price where you never see them. Cars, hotel rooms and restaurant meals are often taxed at their own rates too. The general rate is the floor, not the ceiling.
- Categories have edges, and the edges are where the money is. Missouri sets its own rules for what falls inside each exemption. A roast chicken and the ingredients for one are not always taxed the same way, and neither are trainers and shoes. Those distinctions decide what a real shopping trip costs.
- Missouri's first county table and calculator location list are curated samples rather than an exhaustive address dataset, a deliberate trade against maintaining several thousand independently-revised local rates. The figures characterise the distribution of local add-ons; they do not establish a minimum or maximum for the state. Address-level accuracy requires either the state revenue authority's lookup or a recent transaction record.
- The figures here describe Missouri's general sales tax only. Selective excise taxes on motor fuel, alcohol and tobacco operate separately and are typically embedded in the displayed price rather than added at the register. Vehicle purchases, lodging and prepared food frequently attract their own rates or additional local levies. The general rate should therefore be treated as a floor for a given transaction rather than a complete account of what it is taxed.
- The three exemption classes recorded for Missouri describe treatment at category level only. Statutory definitions determine what actually qualifies: prepared, heated and ready-to-eat foods are commonly excluded from grocery exemptions, and clothing exemptions frequently exclude athletic footwear, accessories or items above a stated price. Effective burden on a real basket therefore depends on these boundaries at least as much as on the headline rate.
Questions people ask
Why is the tax at the register higher than the state rate?
The state sets about 4.23%; local governments stack theirs above it, reaching about 8.45% in practice. The total moves with the address, not with the purchase.
Is food taxed at a lower rate here?
Yes — Missouri taxes groceries, but at less than the standard rate. It is a middle position: food is neither exempt nor charged like ordinary goods, so a weekly shop carries real tax at a softened rate.
Is clothing exempt here?
It is not. Clothing takes the standard rate here — only a small group of states exempt it, and Missouri is outside that group.
Who actually decides what I pay at the register — the state or my town?
Local government, for the larger part. about 49.94% of what you hand over is decided below state level, so the rate follows the address rather than the state line.
What composes the combined rate in this state?
The combined rate is the state levy plus every local levy sourced to the point of sale. Missouri sets about 4.23%; the representative combined rate is about 8.45%, of which about 49.94% is decided locally. A single statewide figure is therefore an approximation.
What reduced rate applies to groceries in this state?
Missouri applies a preferential reduced rate to groceries rather than a full exemption. Local add-ons may or may not follow the reduced rate depending on state law, so the effective grocery rate is not always the state reduced rate alone.
How is apparel classified for sales tax in this state?
Missouri applies the standard rate to apparel with no general exemption. Only a small minority of states exempt clothing, and among those several impose per-item caps or exclude athletic and formal wear, so cross-state assumptions about apparel are unreliable.
What share of the combined rate is locally determined here?
about 49.94% of the representative combined rate in Missouri is levied below state level. Rates are sourced to the point of sale, so liability varies within the state and the statewide figure is a weighted representative rather than a statutory rate.