Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers in Montana

A hard hat, safety glasses and tool belt beside timber house framing.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,552

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$12,068

19.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$54,909

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$61,620

Kept after tax

$49,552

Worth in national money

$54,909

State rank

14

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $61,620, which ranks 14 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 8.07% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 190 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $61,620 the take-home is $49,552; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $54,909 would nationally. The average comes to $62,150, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana ranks 14 of 51 states publishing a median for cement masons and concrete finishers, at $61,620 — about 8.07% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Cement masons and concrete finishers ranks 190 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for cement masons and concrete finishers in Montana, on $61,620, is $49,552 — equivalent to $54,909 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $62,150 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Cement Masons and Concrete Finishers

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$48,170
Half earn under$61,620
Top tenth earn over$76,950
This salary$61,620

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,139take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$49,552
Take-home in Texas$51,692
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,715

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$63,694
$63,694in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$58,957
Raise you would need+$2,074
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $61,620 as a midpoint for Montana, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $48,170 and the ninetieth is $76,950 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • One filer, no dependants, no pension contributions — that is the household behind Montana's $49,552, worked from $61,620. That is on purpose. It lets states be compared with each other, not with each other's family circumstances. Local city taxes are left out. Locally this work ranks 190 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $54,909 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 190.
  • The Montana median of $61,620 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $48,170 to $76,950. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • The Montana take-home of $49,552, on $61,620 for work ranking 190 of 475 locally, models the simplest household deliberately: holding it constant is what makes the interstate comparison meaningful. It also means the absolute figure overstates liability for most real filers, and municipal income taxes are outside the model entirely. The occupation ranks 190 of 475 in the state.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $54,909, worked from $61,620, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 190 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $48,170 and the top tenth $76,950, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $54,909.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $49,552.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($48,170 to $76,950) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $54,909 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,552 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.