Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians in Montana

Wrenches, screwdrivers and gloves on an organized repair workbench.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$49,620

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$12,090

19.6% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$54,985

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$61,710

Kept after tax

$49,620

Worth in national money

$54,985

State rank

6

of 47 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Pay for this job is strong here. Montana's middle earner gets $61,710, putting the state 6 of 47 — about 9.12% ahead of the national figure.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 188 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $61,710 the take-home is $49,620; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $54,985 would nationally. The average lands at $61,350, below the middle of the range.
  • For farm equipment mechanics and service technicians, Montana sits in the upper band nationally: a median of $61,710, ranking 6 of 47 and running about 9.12% above the national midpoint. Nominal advantage of this size is usually, though not always, large enough to survive the state's own tax and price levels.
  • Farm equipment mechanics and service technicians ranks 188 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for farm equipment mechanics and service technicians in Montana, on $61,710, is $49,620 — equivalent to $54,985 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $61,350 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Farm Equipment Mechanics and Service Technicians

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$41,630
Half earn under$61,710
Top tenth earn over$81,240
This salary$61,710

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,144take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$49,620
Take-home in Texas$51,764
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,716

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$63,785
$63,785in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$59,042
Raise you would need+$2,075
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of farm equipment mechanics and service technicians in Montana earn under $61,710 and half over. The published range runs $41,630 at the tenth percentile to $81,240 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • That $49,620 take-home in Montana comes from $61,710. It is the no-frills case: single filer, standard deduction, nothing set aside before tax. Real circumstances almost always reduce the tax. City and school-district taxes are not counted at all. Locally the work ranks 188 of 475.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $54,985 uses one figure for the whole of Montana. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 475 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 188.
  • Figures are distribution medians for farm equipment mechanics and service technicians in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $41,630 to $81,240; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Retained pay of $49,620, from $61,710, assumes a single Montana filer with the standard deduction and no elective deferrals. Pre-tax retirement or HSA contributions, dependants and itemized deductions all reduce it further; local income taxes, excluded here, would increase it in the states that levy them. This occupation ranks 188 of 475 locally, and the state ranks 6 of 47 for it.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $54,985, worked from $61,710, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Montana address, on work sitting at 188 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $41,630 and the top tenth $81,240, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $54,985 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Into four separate taxes, not one. Federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare apply everywhere, and Montana adds its own income tax on top — which is why $49,620 of this wage survives to your account.

Why is this job missing from some states?

A blank is a suppression, not a zero. 47 states have a published figure for this work; the others had too few responses to release one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($41,630 to $81,240) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $54,985 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $49,620 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 47 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.