Computer User Support Specialists in Montana

A computer workspace with headphones, a laptop and a small circuit board.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$47,162

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,298

19.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$52,260

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$58,460

Kept after tax

$47,162

Worth in national money

$52,260

State rank

35

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is among the lower-paying states for this job. The middle earner takes $58,460, ranking 35 of 51 states — about 5.5% below the national middle. Costs here are often lower too, which the figures further down account for.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 234 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $58,460 the take-home is $47,162; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $52,260 would nationally. The average comes to $58,900, above the middle, thanks to the top of the range.
  • Montana ranks 35 of 51 for computer user support specialists, with a median of $58,460 — about 5.5% below the national figure. A nominal shortfall is not by itself a real one: lower-paying states frequently carry lower tax and lower price levels, and the adjusted figures below are where that is settled rather than assumed.
  • Computer user support specialists ranks 234 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Post-tax income for computer user support specialists in Montana, on $58,460, is $47,162 — equivalent to $52,260 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $58,900 the mean overshoots the median — the usual right-skewed shape.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Computer User Support Specialists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$41,530
Half earn under$58,460
Top tenth earn over$79,000
This salary$58,460

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,991take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$47,162
Take-home in Texas$49,153
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,679

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$60,490
$60,490in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$55,982
Raise you would need+$2,030
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Half the people doing this work in Montana earn less than $58,460. The published range is $41,530 up to $79,000, so an individual figure can sit a long way from the middle in either direction.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $47,162, from $58,460, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 234 of 475 occupations here.
  • One number stands for prices across all of Montana, which is a simplification — big cities cost far more than small towns. Read $52,260, the adjusted value of that $58,460 median, as a way to compare states fairly, not as a quote for any particular place. The two datasets are also from different years. This job sits at 234 of 475 in the state.
  • Reported values are medians; for computer user support specialists in Montana the tenth-to-ninetieth percentile band is $41,530 to $79,000. Neither the median nor the band is an offer rate, and neither accounts for hours, shift differentials or overtime.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $47,162 from $58,460. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 234 of 475 locally.
  • Price deflation uses one statewide parity for Montana, so $52,260 — the adjusted value of that $58,460 median — establishes comparability between states rather than accuracy within one. The wage and parity series are dated independently, each following its own publication cycle, and neither is projected forward. This occupation sits at 234 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Most of these jobs pay within a close range — $41,530 at the tenth percentile, $79,000 at the ninetieth.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

A smaller wage in a cheaper place is not automatically less. Adjusted for local prices, this is worth $52,260.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Three of them are federal and one is not. After income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana's own levy, $47,162 remains.

Can I compare this job across every state?

Yes for this one. Pay is published in all 51 jurisdictions, so a state-to-state comparison here rests on the same survey everywhere rather than on a patchwork.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($41,530 to $79,000) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $52,260 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $47,162 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.