Skincare Specialists in Montana

A barber’s hands finishing a cut at the nape, with cut hair on the floor below.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$47,192

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$11,308

19.3% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$52,294

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$58,500

Kept after tax

$47,192

Worth in national money

$52,294

State rank

4

of 49 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • This is a good state for the work. Montana pays skincare specialists a middle wage of $58,500, ranking 4 of 49 states and sitting about 29.05% above the national middle.
  • Against other work in Montana, this sits in the middle: 232 of 475 occupations with published pay. Solidly ordinary for the state, which is not the same as ordinary nationally.
  • Cheaper living works in this state's favor. From $58,500 you keep $47,192 after tax, and local prices stretch that to the equivalent of $52,294 at national prices. Averages run higher here, $64,470, since top earners drag the number up.
  • Montana's median for skincare specialists is $58,500, about 29.05% above the national figure and 4 of 49 states reporting. Whether that premium reaches the worker depends on the two adjustments below, which is the part a wage table cannot tell you.
  • Skincare specialists ranks 232 of 475 occupations in Montana by median pay, in the middle bands. Within-state and national positions are separate measurements and a job commonly sits in different quartiles on each.
  • Retained pay in Montana is $47,192 after the full tax stack, from $58,500. Because the state's price level runs below the national average, the price-adjusted equivalent is $52,294 — a real-terms figure describing purchasing power rather than compensation, and not a number that appears on any pay stub. Mean pay of $64,470 exceeds the median, so the upper tail is doing the work.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Skincare Specialists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$35,130
Half earn under$58,500
Top tenth earn over$96,780
This salary$58,500

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$1,993take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$47,192
Take-home in Texas$49,185
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,679

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$60,531
$60,531in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$56,020
Raise you would need+$2,031
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of skincare specialists in Montana earn under $58,500 and half over. The published range runs $35,130 at the tenth percentile to $96,780 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $47,192, from $58,500, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 232 of 475 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $52,294, the adjusted value of that $58,500 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 232 of 475 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for skincare specialists in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $35,130 to $96,780; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $47,192 from $58,500. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 232 of 475 locally.
  • This $52,294 adjusted figure, worked from $58,500, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 232 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 232 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $64,470 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

Why is the pay range for this job so wide?

Because one job title covers very different work. The bottom tenth here earn $35,130 and the top tenth $96,780 — experience, employer and specialism separate them, and a single figure hides all three.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Montana sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $52,294 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $47,192.

Why is this job missing from some states?

The survey withholds small samples rather than publish an unreliable number. Pay appears for 49 states here, and a missing state means too few reports, not no jobs.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Montana is $64,470. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What drives the percentile dispersion in this occupation?

Dispersion between the tenth percentile ($35,130) and the ninetieth ($96,780) exceeds the family median dispersion. SOC codes aggregate roles differing in seniority, industry and specialisation, and BLS does not disaggregate below the detailed occupation level, so within-title variance is not separable from the published series.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $52,294 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $47,192 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 49 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.