Skincare Specialists in Wyoming

A barber’s hands finishing a cut at the nape, with cut hair on the floor below.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$52,318

after federal, FICA and Wyoming tax

Tax takes

$10,082

16.2% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$57,589

Wyoming costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$62,400

Kept after tax

$52,318

Worth in national money

$57,589

State rank

3

of 49 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Wyoming is one of the better-paying states for skincare specialists. The middle earner takes $62,400, which ranks 3 of 49 states with published figures. That is about 37.66% above the national middle.
  • Ordinary, locally speaking. Skincare specialists ranks 183 among 433 occupations Wyoming publishes pay for.
  • Here is where Wyoming does better than its wage suggests. From a median of $62,400 you keep $52,318, and because things cost less here than the national average, that behaves like $57,589 would elsewhere. The average is lower, $58,430, so pay clusters nearer the top than usual.
  • Wyoming ranks 3 of 49 states publishing a median for skincare specialists, at $62,400 — about 37.66% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • Position 183 of 433 in Wyoming places skincare specialists in the middle of the state's wage distribution. Because within-state and cross-state rankings measure different things, this figure and the national one above should be read together rather than as a single verdict.
  • After federal, FICA and Wyoming income tax, retained pay for skincare specialists on $62,400 is $52,318. Deflating by the state's price level — below the national average — gives $57,589 in national-average terms. ⚠️ That figure is purchasing power, not a wage, and nobody is paid it; it is what the take-home buys. The mean of $58,430 falls below the median, a left skew that is uncommon in wage data.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Skincare Specialists

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$39,490
Half earn under$62,400
Top tenth earn over$81,790
This salary$62,400

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
$0take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Wyoming$52,318
Take-home in Texas$52,318
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$3,750

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$66,997
$66,997in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$62,400
Raise you would need+$4,597
Prices in Texas97 vs 91

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • Treat $62,400 as a midpoint for Wyoming, not a promise. The tenth percentile is $39,490 and the ninetieth is $81,790 — a wide band, and where you land in it depends on far more than the state.
  • In Wyoming the take-home figure of $52,318, from $62,400, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 183 of 433 occupations here.
  • The wage data and the price data come from different years. That is how each is published. The price adjustment behind $57,589 uses one figure for the whole of Wyoming. A city and a rural county there can differ by more than two states do. Out of 433 occupations the state publishes, this one sits at 183.
  • The Wyoming median of $62,400 describes the midpoint of a distribution spanning $39,490 to $81,790. Because that spread is typically larger than the interstate spread, a state median is a weak predictor for any individual worker in this occupation.
  • Take-home for Wyoming is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $52,318 from $62,400. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 183 of 433 locally.
  • Wage and price series carry different reference periods, each published on its own schedule. The real-terms figure of $57,589, worked from $62,400, deflates by a statewide parity that conceals substantial intra-state variation, concentrated in housing — so it supports comparison between states rather than the pricing of a move to a particular Wyoming address, on work sitting at 183 of 433 locally.

Questions people ask

Is this the average pay for the job?

Half earn more than this and half earn less. The average sits at $58,430 because a long tail of high pay lifts it, so the two answer different questions.

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $39,490 and the top tenth $81,790, so most people doing this work in Wyoming sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

More than the figure suggests. Prices in Wyoming sit below the national level, so take-home here stretches like $57,589 would elsewhere. The wage is the same; the ground it covers is larger.

Is most of this wage taxed away?

Most of it arrives. $52,318 lands after tax, since there is no state income tax on wages here — though the federal floor is identical in every state.

Why is this job missing from some states?

Because the survey suppresses a figure when too few employers report it. This occupation has published pay in 49 states — the rest are withheld to protect confidentiality, which is not the same as nobody doing the work there.

How does the published median differ from the mean for this occupation?

The median is the midpoint of the distribution; the mean for this occupation in Wyoming is $58,430. Wage distributions are right-skewed, so the mean exceeds the median wherever a minority earn substantially more. BLS publishes both because substituting one for the other misstates a typical worker's pay.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($39,490 to $81,790) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Wyoming rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Wyoming's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $57,589 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

Why is the take-home ratio comparatively high in this state?

Wyoming levies no personal income tax on wages, so take-home of $52,318 reflects the federal layer and FICA alone. Federal income tax and FICA are unchanged; states without a wage income tax generally recover revenue through consumption and property bases instead.

Why does this occupation lack published estimates in every state?

BLS suppresses estimates failing disclosure or reliability criteria. This occupation has published state-level estimates in 49 of the fifty-one jurisdictions. Suppression reflects sample size and confidentiality rules, and cannot be read as an absence of employment.