Construction and Building Inspectors in Montana

A hard hat, safety glasses and tool belt beside timber house framing.

May 2025 wages · tax year 2026

You keep

$59,169

after federal, FICA and Montana tax

Tax takes

$16,531

21.8% of the whole

Worth, in national money

$65,565

Montana costs less than average

One filer, standard deduction, no dependants and nothing paid in before tax — the same household the rest of this page uses, so the comparison holds. City and school-district income taxes are not included.

Median here

$75,700

Kept after tax

$59,169

Worth in national money

$65,565

State rank

17

of 51 states

What this pays, and what it is worth

  • Montana is one of the better-paying states for construction and building inspectors. The middle earner takes $75,700, which ranks 17 of 51 states with published figures. That is about 1.35% above the national middle.
  • Middle of the local pack. Of 475 occupations Montana reports figures for, this is number 130.
  • Montana is cheaper than average, and that shows up here. From $75,700 the take-home is $59,169; adjusted for what things actually cost, it goes as far as $65,565 would nationally. The average lands at $75,210, below the middle of the range.
  • Montana ranks 17 of 51 states publishing a median for construction and building inspectors, at $75,700 — about 1.35% above the national median. A state's position on nominal pay is the figure wage tables report and the least informative of the three on this page, because it survives neither the tax adjustment nor the price adjustment intact for most occupations.
  • In Montana's occupational distribution, construction and building inspectors sits at 130 of 475 — neither quartile. This local position is what a resident compares against, and it is determined by the state's own labor market rather than by national patterns for this occupation.
  • Post-tax income for construction and building inspectors in Montana, on $75,700, is $59,169 — equivalent to $65,565 once regional price parity is applied. ⚠️ The adjustment uses a statewide index that describes no particular address; within-state price variation, concentrated in housing, routinely exceeds the difference between two states. At $75,210 the mean undershoots the median, an inversion of the usual skew.

Compare this career across states

Choose your filing status and local taxes, compare pay, and keep a shortlist.Compare wage and personal-pay outcomes by state, with selected resident local taxes and saved career choices.

Pay band: Construction and Building Inspectors

The state median for this job

50thpercentile, roughly
Lowest tenth earn under$49,840
Half earn under$75,700
Top tenth earn over$100,850
This salary$75,700

Positions between the published tenth, quarter, half, three-quarter and ninetieth points are estimated by straight line.

The same pay, somewhere else

The state median for this job

Compare with
+$2,916take-home per year in Texas
Take-home in Montana$59,169
Take-home in Texas$62,085
Once local prices are leveledBEA price parity−$1,676

The raise and the real gain point in opposite directions here.

State income tax and state price levels only. No city income tax, and no housing market.

What you would need there

The state median for this job

Moving to
$0$78,014
$78,014in Texas, for the same life
To match take-home only$71,555
Raise you would need+$2,314
Prices in Texas97 vs 90

State taxes and state price levels only. No city tax, and no housing market.

Sources and assumptions
  • A median is the middle, not an offer. Half of construction and building inspectors in Montana earn under $75,700 and half over. The published range runs $49,840 at the tenth percentile to $100,850 at the ninetieth. Experience and employer move an individual a long way inside that.
  • In Montana the take-home figure of $59,169, from $75,700, assumes one filer, no dependants, and nothing paid into a pension before tax. Each of those lowers the bill, so treat it as the plain case. City and school-district income taxes are not included either, and in a few states those are real money. It ranks 130 of 475 occupations here.
  • Two cautions on $65,565, the adjusted value of that $75,700 median. It levels out prices with a single number for all of Montana. No actual address matches that. The wage figures and price figures are also from different years. Each is published on its own timetable. This work sits at 130 of 475 locally.
  • Figures are distribution medians for construction and building inspectors in Montana, not entry or offer rates. The published band runs $49,840 to $100,850; within-state dispersion of that width routinely exceeds the dispersion between states, so tenure, employer and metropolitan area predict an individual's pay better than geography does.
  • Take-home for Montana is computed for a single filer taking the standard deduction with no dependants and no pre-tax contributions, giving $59,169 from $75,700. Each omitted item reduces taxable income, so the figure is a lower bound on retained pay for this household shape. Municipal and school-district income taxes are excluded, which understates the burden materially in Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. The occupation ranks 130 of 475 locally.
  • This $65,565 adjusted figure, worked from $75,700, rests on a state-level price parity averaging over within-state dispersion larger than much of the between-state dispersion. Wage and price vintages differ by publication schedule. The result is directionally sound and not address-specific, for work at 130 of 475 in the state. The occupation ranks 130 of 475 locally.

Questions people ask

How much does pay for this job actually vary?

Less than you might expect. The bottom tenth earn $49,840 and the top tenth $100,850, so most people doing this work in Montana sit within a fairly tight band.

What does this pay actually buy where I live?

Further than the number implies. Montana is cheaper than the national average, so this take-home behaves like $65,565 in national terms.

Where does the difference between the wage and my paycheck go?

Four deductions, stacked. The federal layer and the two payroll taxes apply wherever you work; Montana then takes its own share, leaving $59,169.

Can I compare this job across every state?

All 51 jurisdictions report this work, which makes the ranking a like-for-like one.

What is the dispersion of this occupation's wage distribution?

The tenth-to-ninetieth percentile span ($49,840 to $100,850) sits at or below the family's median dispersion, indicating relatively standardized compensation. Percentiles are published per state, so this dispersion is specific to Montana rather than a national figure.

What is this occupation's price-adjusted compensation in this state?

Montana's regional price parity is at or below the national average, so nominal wages understate purchasing power. Take-home deflated by the state price level is $65,565 in national-average terms. The adjustment uses an all-items index and does not isolate housing.

What accounts for the gap between gross wage and take-home here?

Take-home of $59,169 reflects federal income tax, OASDI, Medicare and Montana income tax for a single filer with no adjustments. The state layer is levied in addition to the federal one; only its rate and base differ between states.

Is this occupation's state coverage complete?

State-level estimates are published for all 51 jurisdictions for this occupation, so cross-state comparison is not confounded by suppression. ⚠️ Estimates remain survey-based and carry sampling error; small differences between adjacent states should not be over-read.